Collection inventory

Overview of the Collection
Creator:	Haraldson, Wesley C.
Title:	Wesley C. Haraldson Papers
Inclusive Dates:	1966-1967
Quantity:	0.5 linear ft.
Abstract:	Audiorecordings, memorabilia, speeches/remarks, all relating to Haraldson's work as director of the United States Agency for International Development (USAID).
Language:	English
Repository:	Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center

Biographical History

Wesley C. Haraldson (1909 or 1910-1996) graduated from Jamestown College in 1935. An economist by training, Haraldson worked first for the Federal Reserve but spent most of his career as a Foreign Service Officer, including work with Taiwan, China, Vietnam, and the Philippines, and served as director of the Agency for International Development (USAID).

Return to top

Scope and Contents of the Collection

The Wesley C. Haraldson Papers consist of audiorecordings, memorabilia, and speeches/remarks.

Audiorecordings includes interviews, speeches, and coverage of one of Haraldson's reports.

Memorabilia contains photographs, clippings, a c.v., and a few items of printed material. Some of this material was acquired separately; see Acquisition Information below for details.

Speeches/remarks by Haraldson includes commencement addresses, conference addresses, and a statement given to the House Foreign Affairs Committee.

Return to top

Arrangement of the Collection

Audiorecordings and speeches/remarks are arranged in chronological order. Memorabilia is in alphabetical order by type.

Return to top

Restrictions

Access Restrictions

The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.

Access to audiorecordings requires advance notice to produce a working copy.

Use Restrictions

Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.

Return to top

Subject Headings

Persons

Corporate Bodies

Subjects

Places

Genres and Forms

Return to top

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Preferred citation for this material is as follows:

Wesley C. Haraldson Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries

Acquisition Information

Bulk of material, gift of Wesley C. Haraldson, 1967.

Items in Memorabilia : Miscellaneous folder were acquired separately in 2014. They were among some of Mrs. Ada Haraldson's papers that were given to a genealogical society in Phoenix, Arizona, and later transferred to Special Collections Research Center.

Finding Aid Information

Created by: MRC
Date: 27 Mar 2010
Revision history: 3 Jan 2017 - processed (MRC)

Return to top

Inventory

	Audiorecordings
Box 1		Mr. Wesley Haraldson 10th Anniversary of the Presidential Arm on Community Development P.A.C.D. 1965 1/4 inch audio tape (ID#: haraldson_w_001)
Box 1		[Haraldson at opening ceremonies; awards ceremony] 19 Oct 1966; 3 Apr 1967 1/4 inch audio tape (ID#: haraldson_w_002)
			1. Mr. Haraldson at the opening ceremonies of first in-service training course for Facoma [?] managers April 3, 1967 / 2. Mr. Haraldson receives award for international understanding from Manila Kiwanis Club Oct 19, 1966
Box 1		[Report on Haraldson’s speech; press interview of Haraldson] 11 May 1967; undated 1/4 inch audio tape (ID#: haraldson_w_003)
			1. A report on Mr. Wesley Haraldson’s speech before the Kiwanis Club of Manila / 2. Press interview of Mr. Wesley Haraldson on his “Corruption of R. P. Officials,” a statement made at a U.S. Congress inquiry May 11, 1967
Box 1		Mr. Wesley Haraldson at the 2nd FOA Fellow Conference Aug. 9. 1967 1/4 inch audio tape (ID#: haraldson_w_004)

	Memorabilia
Box 1		Biographical material - photograph, curriculum vitae
Box 1		Clippings -
Box 1		Miscellaneous
			This folder of material was acquired separately; see Acquisition Information above for details.

	Speeches and remarks
Box 1		First National Conference of Technical Assistance Participants, Manila 11-13 Aug, 1965
Box 1		University of the Philippines 9 Sep 1965
Box 1		National Science and Technology Week 6 Dec 1965
Box 1		Let's Talk Business (television show) 7 Jan 1966
Box 1		USAID Textbook Project 5 Apr 1966 - on occasion of 20 millionth textbook
Box 1		Commencement exercises May 1966 - Xavier University; Mindanao Institute of Technology
Box 1		Regional Seminar on Public Administration, Davao City 12 May 1966
Box 1		United States Congress Committee on Foreign Affairs Apr 1967
Box 1		2nd National Conference, Philippine FAO Fellows 9 Aug 1967 - "Must the Philippines Go Hungry?"

Return to top