Collection inventory

Overview of the Collection
Creator:	Harriman, W. Averell (William Averell), 1891-1986.
Title:	Averell Harriman Recordings
Inclusive Dates:	1955-1956
Quantity:	10 items
Abstract:	Audiorecordings (speeches, interviews) of American politician, businessman and diplomat W. Averell Harriman. There is also one of a speech by John Deane, "With Harriman in Moscow." Several date from Harriman's campaign to be the Democratic Presidential nominee in 1956.
Language:	English
Repository:	Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center

Biographical History

W. Averell Harriman (1891-1986) was an American politician, businessman and diplomat.

Born in New York City, Harriman attended Groton and Yale and shortly after graduation established a banking business. Highlight of his career include U.S. Ambassador to the Soviet Union (1943-1946) and the United Kingdom (1941 to 1943 and 1946), Secretary of Commerce (1946-1948), Special envoy to Churchill and Stalin, (1941-1946), U.S. Coordinator for the Marshall Plan (1948-1950), Governor of New York (1955-1958), two-time candidate for the Democratic nominaton for President (1952, 1956), Special Representative to the US President for the Nuclear Test Ban Treaty (1963), and US Ambassador-at-large (1965-1969).

John R. Deane (b. 1896), whose voice also appears in this collection, was a U.S. Army officer and head of the U.S. Military Mission in Russia from 1943 to the end of World War II.

Return to top

Scope and Contents of the Collection

The Averell Harriman Recordings consists of several phonodisc recordings by or about Harriman. One is vinyl; the others may be metal with plastic coating or some other format.

Recordings of Harriman contains four items. Two are radio shows on which Harriman appeared as a guest, one is a speech to the Radio Advertising Bureau, and the last contains two episodes of a series entitled "Democracy on the Job."

Recordings about Harriman contains two copies of a recording of a speech by Major General John R. Deane, about his experiences with Harriman in Moscow.

Return to top

Arrangement of the Collection

None.

Return to top

Restrictions

Access Restrictions

The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.

Use Restrictions

Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.

Return to top

Related Material

All recordings have been digitized. Please contact the repository listed above for more information.

For additional manuscript collections containing material relating to Harriman, please search our collections . See in particular the Charles Van Devander Papers. Van Devander was a journalist and Executive Assistant to Governor Harriman.

For additional cataloged and other material by or about Harriman, please search the Classic Catalog .

Governor Harriman was also interviewed as part of the Foreign Affairs Oral History Collection at the Library of Congress.

Return to top

Subject Headings

Persons

Corporate Bodies

Associated Titles

Subjects

Places

Genres and Forms

Occupations

Return to top

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Preferred citation for this material is as follows:

Averell Harriman Recordings,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries

Acquisition Information

Gift of W. Averell Harriman, circa 1986.

Finding Aid Information

Created by: MRC
Date: 23 May 2011
Revision history: 8 Mar 2012 - added digitization info (MRC); 09 Dec 2016 - corrected item numbering (PJM) ; 05 May 2023 - media update (IRP)

Return to top

Inventory

Note on alternate formats:

All recordings have been digitized. Please contact the repository listed above for more information.

	Recordings of Harriman
		Address to the Radio Advertising Bureau Clinic 10/13/1955 - Honorable Averell Harriman Governor of New York (Lacquer disc) (ID#: harriman_002)
		Alampi Farm News: Governor Harriman 10/26/1955 - broadcast on WRCA-TV (Lacquer disc) (ID#: harriman_001)
		Democracy on the Job: Program #5: "The Case of Elsie Newton"; Democracy on the Job: Program #6 "The Case of Mrs. Consumer" undated (Vinyl record) (ID#: harriman_003)
		Let's Find Out: Guest Governor Averell Harriman, part 1 01/16/1955 (Lacquer disc) (ID#: harriman_005)
		Let's Find Out: Guest Governor Averell Harriman, part 2 01/16/1955 (Lacquer disc) (ID#: harriman_006)
		Let's Find Out: Guest Governor Averell Harriman, part 3 01/16/1955 (Lacquer disc) (ID#: harriman_007)
		Let's Find Out: Guest Governor Averell Harriman, part 4 01/16/1955 (Lacquer disc) (ID#: harriman_008)
		Let's Find Out: Guest Governor Averell Harriman, part 5 01/16/1955 (Aluminum disc) (ID#: harriman_009)

	Recordings about Harriman
		With Harriman in Moscow, John Deane speech [copy 1] 06/16/1956 - excerpts from a speech by Maj. Gen. John R. Deane, Denver, Colorado, Harriman for President Headquarters, New York, NY; same as harriman_010 (Vinyl record) (ID#: harriman_004)
		With Harriman in Moscow, John Deane speech [copy 2] 06/16/1956 - excerpts from a speech by Maj. Gen. John R. Deane, Denver, Colorado, Harriman for President Headquarters, New York, NY. (Vinyl record) (ID#: harriman_010)

Return to top