Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Harrington, Michael, 1928-1989. |
| Title: | Michael Harrington Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | circa 1985 |
| Quantity: | 0.25 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Two recordings of the American socialist and political scientist. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Michael Harrington, Jr. (1928-1989) was an American democratic socialist. He was a writer, political activist and theorist, professor of political science, radio commentator and founding member of the Democratic Socialists of America.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Michael Harrington Collection consists of videorecordings of Harrington. One is a speech or presentatin of some sort, the other is an interview.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Corporate Bodies
Associated Titles
Subjects
Places
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Michael Harrington Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Unknown.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 8 May 2017
Revision history:
Inventory
| Recordings | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | The Institute for Democratic Socialism presents: Michael Harrington on the new American poverty circa 1984 VHS (ID#: harrington_m_001) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Michael Harrington interview undated VHS (ID#: harrington_m_002) | ||||||||||