Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Hoffman, Edward Fenno, 1916- |
| Title: | Edward Fenno Hoffman III Papers |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1952-1964 |
| Quantity: | 0.25 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | American sculptor. Collection includes printed material, clippings, correspondence, photographs and other material. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Edward Fenno Hoffman III (1916-1991) was an American sculptor known for his portraits, children, and religious themes. He studied at the Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts and worked with Paul Manship briefly. For three years (1952-1955) he was Sculptor in Residence at the Henry Clews Memorial Art Foundation in France, and hs first New York exhibition was in 1956. He was recognized by numerous societies, including a "Best in Show" from the National Sculpture Society (1961), and his work is in the permanent collections of many notable musuems.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Edward Fenno Hoffman III Papers consists of artwork, biographical material, correspondence, and memorabilia.
Artwork consists of reproductions of Hoffman's work -- mostly photographs but there is also one printed item.
Biographical material contains a brief autobiographical summary, including education, awards, and shows. The latest date given is 1964.
Correspondence is entirely incoming. Correspondents include family ("Auntie Grace"), art world benefactors such as Archer Milton Huntington and Marie Elsie (Mrs. Henry) Clews, and fellow sculptors Henry Rosin, Donald De Lue, EvAngelos "Angelo" Frudakis, and Walter Hancock.
Memorabilia contains clippings about Hoffman, exhibit catalogs, and a brief essay on him by Claude Saulnier.
Arrangement of the Collection
Alphabetically by topic or title. Correspondence is arranged chronologically.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
Special Collections Research Center has numerous collections relating to American sculptors. Please search our collections to locate additional material.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Edward Fenno Hoffman III Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Edward Fenno Hoffman III, 1971, 1988.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 27 Mar 2010
Revision history: 13 Mar 2019 - processed (MRC)
Inventory
| Artwork reproductions | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Photographs - photos of Hoffman's sculpture | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Printed items 1964 - brochure showing a medal designed by Hoffman for Southern Baptists Convention | ||||||||||
| Biographical material | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Biographical sketch by Hoffman 1964 | ||||||||||
| Correspondence | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | General 1930, 1948-1952 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | General undated - includes one about Hoffman, giving the writer's thoughts about him | ||||||||||
| Memorabilia | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Clippings 1950-1962, 1988, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Exhibit catalogs and notices 1956, 1961, 1964-1965, 1970, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | "Some comments about the American artist, Ned Hoffman" by Claude Saulnier undated - carbon typescript, printed brochure with excerpt | ||||||||||