Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Title: | Indian Religious Posters Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | circa 1940-1980 |
| Quantity: | 3 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Printed material with images of figures from the Hindu religion, including Ganesh, Shiva, Vishnu, Rama and others. |
| Language: | Hindi |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
The H. Daniel Smith Poster Archive is an extensive and well-documented collection of visual material depicting Hindu gods, goddesses, saints and sacred sites. The Indian Religious Posters Collection was created by Special Collections Research Center to accommodate gifts of material from other donors that relate to or supplement this collection.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Indian Religious Posters Collection contains commercially-produced visual material depicting Hindu gods, goddesses, saints and sacred sites. Personages represented include Ganesh, Shiva, Vishnu, Rama and others. The material is of various formats, from calendar pages to posters to reproduced photographs of holy men.
Arrangement of the Collection
The material is divided by donor/accession. Within that, items are in no particular order.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Indian Religious Posters,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Portions gift of Dr. Frederic Spiegelberg, 1987.
Portions gift of Jack Hawley, 2011.
Portions transfer from South Asian Center, 2013.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 10 Feb 2011
Revision history: 24 Sep 2018 - South Asian Center donation added (MRC)
Inventory
| Printed material | |||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Hawley donation circa 1940-1980 (21 items) | ||||||||||
| Map-Case | South Asian Center donation (23 items) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Spiegelberg donation circa 1940-1980 (39 items) | ||||||||||