Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Laufman, Sidney, 1891- |
| Title: | Sidney Laufman Papers |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1922-1976 |
| Quantity: | 0.5 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Artwork reproductions, clippings, printed material, correspondence of the American painter |
| Language: | Most of the material is in English with some in French |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Sidney Laufman (1891-1985) was an American painter known for his landscapes, still lifes, and abstractions.
Born in Cleveland, Ohio, Laufman studied at the Art Institute of Chicago and at The Art Students League under Robert Henri. In the 1920s Laufman and his wife relocated to Paris but continued to frequently travel to New York to exhibit works. The two spent the winters in Sarasota, Florida, and eventually permanently relocated there in 1975.
Laufman exhibited prolifically; at the Corcoran 10 times alone. He won the Logan Prize at the AIC twice and the first Altman prize at the National Gallery of Design.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Sidney Laufman Papers consists of artwork reproductions, correspondence, and memorabilia.
Artwork reproductions contains reproductions of Laufman's work in photograph and negative form.
Correspondence contains a single incoming letter and some biographical material.
Memorabilia contains clippings, exhibition material, and a scrapbook.
Arrangement of the Collection
Artwork reproductions is in no particular order. Correspondence is a single item. Memorabilia is arranged alphabetically by subject and, when applicable, chronologically within the folder with undated material at the end.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Sidney Laufman Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Unspecified, 1964.
Phillips correspondence, gift of Barbara Helander, 2021.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 6 Apr 2010
Revision history: 28 Feb 2019 - processed (KD);
21 Jul 2021 - added Phillips correspondence (RMH)
Inventory
| Artwork reproductions | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Negatives | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Photographs | ||||||||||
| Correspondence | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Incoming 1939 (1 item) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Phillips, Eleanor 1950, 1956-1957, 1976 - includes newspaper clippings and medical surveys | ||||||||||
| Gift of Barbara Helander, 2021 | |||||||||||
| Memorabilia | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Clippings 1948-1962, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Critic reviews undated - typescript | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Exhibition catalogs 1922-1963, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Exhibition invitations 1927-1964, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Magazine 1964 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Scrapbook undated | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Scrapbook (photocopy of above) undated | ||||||||||