Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Ley, Willy, 1906-1969. |
| Title: | Willy Ley Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | before 1969 |
| Quantity: | 1 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Manuscripts of the German-American science writer and science fiction fan. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Willy Ley (1906-1969) was a German-American science writer and space advocate. Born in Berlin, he was one of the first members of Germany's amateur rocket group, the Verein für Raumschiffahrt. He came to the United States in the 1930s, and wrote numerous articles and books on rocketry and spaceflight, as well as on zoology. He was also a fan of science fiction.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Willy Ley Collection consists entirely of typescripts, most on topics relating to astronomy and spaceflight.
Arrangement of the Collection
The collection is unprocessed and remains in original order.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The collection is currently unprocessed and not available for research. Please contact Special Collections Research Center for more information.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Willy Ley Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Portions gift of Willy Ley, 1968.
Portions transferred from Galaxy Publishing Company Records, 1968.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 5 Aug 2010
Revision history:
Inventory
An inventory has not yet been created for this collection. Please contact the Repository listed above for more information.