Collection inventory

Overview of the Collection
Creator:	Malanga, Gerard.
Title:	Gerard Malanga Papers
Dates:	1944-1971
Quantity:	10 linear ft.
Abstract:	Correspondence from the 1960s; essays, poems, playscripts, and transcripts of interviews by Malanga; 35 notebooks containing journal entries, draft poems, and ideas for various projects; worksheets for poems; manuscripts by contributors to Intransit; and memorabilia, including an address book and publicity for poetry readings.
Language:	English
Repository:	Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center

Biographical History

American author, poet, periodical editor of the first two issues of Inter/view, and of Intransit: the Andy Warhol-Gerard Malanga monster issue (1968).

Return to top

Scope and Contents of the Collection

Spanning 1944 to 1971, the Gerard Malanga Papers comprises correspondence, writings, and memorabilia of the American poet, photographer, and periodical editor (b. 1943). Illuminating both Malanga's professional career and personal life, the collection also reflects the creative energy of both the literary scene and the broader cultural milieu of the 1960s.

Focusing on the publication of Intransit: the Andy Warhol-Gerard Malanga Monster Issue (1968), the alphabetically arranged Correspondence-Subject Files (Boxes 1-3) encompasses the editorial correspondence and manuscript submissions of contributors. Letters from Toad Press editor and publisher Bill Thomas compose the bulk of the correspondence. Intransit issue contributors whose correspondence is of greatest depth and duration include George Bowering, Michael Benedikt, John Broderick, Paul Carroll, Edward Dorn, Larry Eigner, Joan Gilbert, Lindy Hough, Steven Katz, Ruth Krauss, Philip Lamantia, Michael McClure, Howard Moss, Charles Plymell, and Gilbert Sorrentino. Other correspondents include Daisy Aldan, David Omer Bearden, James Broughton, Joseph Ceravolo, John Hollander, Denise Levertov, William Meredith, Christopher Middleton, Kenneth Rexroth, Norman Rosten, Lorenzo Thomas, Anne Waldman, Philip Whalen, Jonathan Williams, and Marya Zaturenska. In addition to the submissions to Intransit, the collection also contains a number of manuscript poems from the 1940s of Malanga's teacher and mentor, Willard Maas.

Photographs is a single item.

Essays, interviews, notebooks, poetry, scripts, and editorial projects constitute Writings (Boxes 4-8). Incorporating book reviews, Essays also include Malanga's writings on film. Conversations with Edwin Denby, Steve Jonas, Paul Morrissey, and James Waring are recorded among the transcripts of Interviews. Lacking a readily identifiable sequence, although a few bear dates, the 35 Notebooks (ca. 1962-1970) containing diary entries, drafts of poems, and ideas for various projects have been assigned arbitrary numbers by which they are arranged. Divided into collections and individual titles, Poetry includes drafts and manuscripts arranged by title, followed by 30 folders of miscellaneous worksheets. Production records for the Wagner Literary Magazine, and manuscripts submitted for inclusion in Film Culture (#41) and the first two issues of Inter/view (together with the Intransit material among the Correspondence-Subject Files) represent Malanga's editorial projects.

Memorabilia (Box 8) encompasses an address book, a 1971 appointment calendar, an unidentified manuscript, a painting, and printed material, which includes flyers for poetry readings and promotional items.

Return to top

Restrictions

Access Restrictions

The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.

Use Restrictions

Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.

Return to top

Subject Headings

Persons

Associated Titles

Subjects

Genres and Forms

Occupations

Return to top

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Preferred citation for this material is as follows:

Gerard Malanga Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries

Finding Aid Information

Created by: KM
Date: 1994
Revision history: 7 Jun 2005 - EAD file created (MRR); 26 Oct 2012 - extent revised (MBD); 6 May 2019 - add, Photographs series and John Wieners photo (KD)

Return to top

Inventory

	Correspondence-Subject Files
Box 1		Agenoux, Soren
			ms. poem
Box 1		Aldan, Daisy
			correspondence, ms. poem
Box 1		Ammons, A. R.
			correspondence
Box 1		Ashbery, John
			correspondence, ms. poem
Box 1		Baum, Timothy
			"Elephant" - ms. story
Box 1		Bearden, David Omer
			correspondence
Box 1		Benedikt, Michael
			correspondence, ms. poem
Box 1		Berkson, Bill
			ms. poem
Box 1		Berrigan, Ted
			Clear the Range (Chapters 3-5) - ms.
Box 1		Bowering, George
			correspondence, ms. poems
Box 1		Brakhage, Stan
			ms. poem
Box 1		Broderick, John
			correspondence, ms. poems
Box 1		Brodey, James
			ms. poems
Box 1		Broughton, James
			correspondence, "The Summit Meeting" - ms. play
Box 1		Bukowski, Charles
			ms. poems
Box 1		Byron, Stuart
			ms. poem
Box 1		Cale, John
			ms. poems
Box 1		Carroll, Paul
			correspondence, ms. poems
Box 1		Caruso, Paul
			ms. poems
Box 1		Cassidy, Daniel Patrick
			ms. poem
Box 1		Cathcart, Adrian
			ms. poem
Box 1		Ceravolo, Joseph
			correspondence, ms. poems
Box 1		Clark, Tom
			correspondence
Box 1		Cordier, Robert
			ms. poems
Box 1		Cott, Jonathan
			correspondence, ms. poems
Box 1		Creeley, Robert
			correspondence
Box 1		Cutrone, Ronnie
			ms. poem
Box 1		Denby, Edwin
			correspondence, ms. poem
Box 1		Di Prima, Diane
			correspondence, "The Feast of the Calculus of Variations" (from Section 7) - ms.
Box 1		Dorn, Edward
			correspondence, ms. poem
Box 1		Dylan, Bob
			ms. poem
Box 1		Eberhart, Richard
			ms. poem
Box 1		Eigner, Larry
			correspondence, ms. poem
Box 1		Emerson, Eric
			ms. poem
Box 1		Fainlight, Harry
			ms. poems
Box 1		Finkelstein, Nat
			correspondence
Box 1		Ford, Charles Henri
			ms. poems
Box 1		Gallup, Dick
			"The Bingo" (Act 3 of play) - ms.
Box 1		Garrigue, Jean
			correspondence, ms. poem
Box 1		Gilbert, Joan
			correspondence, ms. poem
Box 1		Ginsberg, Allen
			ms. poem
Box 1		Goldman, Charles
			correspondence, ms. poems
Box 1		Gregory, Marya Zaturenska
			See Zaturenska, Marya
Box 1		Guest, Barbara
			correspondence, ms. poems
Box 1		Harwood, Lee
			correspondence, ms. poems
Box 1		Heliczer, Piero
			ms. poem
Box 1		Henderson, David
			ms. poem
Box 1		Hochman, Sandra
			ms. poem
Box 1		Hocken, Janice
			ms. poem
Box 1		Hollander, John
			correspondence, ms. poem
Box 1		Hood, Edward M.
			correspondence, ms. poem
Box 1		Hough, Lindy
			correspondence, ms. poem
Box 1		"Ingrid Superstar"
			ms. poems
Box 1		Jonas, Steve
			ms. poem
Box 1		Katz, Paul
			ms. poems
Box 1		Katz, Steven
			correspondence, ms. poem, story
Box 1		Kennedy, Adrienne
			ms. poem
Box 1		Kolmar, Richard
			ms. poems
Box 1		Krauss, Ruth
			correspondence, ms. poems
Box 1		Lamantia, Philip
			correspondence, ms. poems
Box 1		Levertov, Denise
			correspondence
Box 1		Levine, Philip
			correspondence, ms. poems
Box 1		Levy, D. A.
			ms. poem
Box 1		Maas, Willard (2 folders of 3)
			ms. poems
Box 2		Maas, Willard (1 folders of 3)
			ms. poems
Box 2		MacAdams, Lewis
			correspondence, Get the Money (Chapter 5) - ms
Box 2		MacLise, Angus
			ms. poem
Box 2		Malanga, Paul
			correspondence
Box 2		Markopoulos, Gregory J.
			correspondence (copy), ms. poem
Box 2		Mayer, Bernadette
			ms. poems
Box 2		McCloskey, Mark
			correspondence, "Impression on Poetry" - ms.
Box 2		McClure, Michael
			correspondence, "A Straight Shot on Heroin" - ms.
Box 2		Mead, Taylor
			correspondence, ms. poems
Box 2		Mekas, Jonas
			"From the Diaries" - ms.
Box 2		Mellman, Larry
			ms. poems
Box 2		Meltzer, David
			correspondence, ms. poems
Box 2		Meredith, William
			correspondence, ms. poem
Box 2		Merrill, James
			correspondence, ms. poem
Box 2		Messing, Ellen
			ms. poem
Box 2		Middleton, Christopher
			correspondence, ms. poems
Box 2		Millaway, George
			correspondence, ms. poems
Box 2		Moss, Howard
			correspondence, ms. poems
Box 2		Murray, David B.
			ms. poem
Box 2		Nicholson, Ivy
			ms. poem
Box 2		O'Hara, Frank
			ms. poem
Box 2		Olivio, Bob
			ms. poem
Box 2		Olson, Charles
			correspondence
Box 2		Overman, Gina
			ms. poem
Box 2		Overman, Michele
			ms. poem
Box 2		Pack, Robert
			correspondence, ms. poem
Box 2		Padgett, Ron
			ms. poem
Box 2		Paiewonsky-Conde, Edgar
			ms. poem
Box 2		Paul, Steve
			ms. poem
Box 2		Perreault, John
			ms. poems
Box 2		Plymell, Charles
			correspondence, ms. poem
Box 2		Powell, Roxie
			ms. poem
Box 2		Rago, Henry
			correspondence
Box 2		Rexroth, Kenneth
			correspondence, ms. poem
Box 2		Rosten, Norman
			correspondence, ms. poem
Box 2		"Rotten Rita"
			ms. poem
Box 2		Santoro, Louise
			ms. poems
Box 2		Schjeldahl, Peter
			correspondence, ms. poem
Box 2		Semsel, George
			ms. poem
Box 2		Shapiro, David
			ms. poems
Box 2		Simpson, Louis
			correspondence
Box 2		Slaten, Carol Fitzhugh
			ms. poem
Box 2		Smith, Michael
			ms. poems
Box 2		Sorrentino, Gilbert
			correspondence, ms. poems
Box 2		Stevenson, Rosalind
			The Puppet Woman (Chapter 2) - ms.
Box 2		Strickhausen, Harry
			ms. poems
Box 2		Swenson, G. R.
			correspondence, "Good-bye Calvin: Six Pieces" - ms.
Box 2		Swenson, May
			correspondence, ms. poem
Box 2		Szabo
			ms. poem
Box 2		Tavel, Ronald
			ms. poems, prose selection
Box 2		Thomas, Bill (2 folders of 3)
			correspondence
Box 3		Thomas, Bill (1 folder of 3)
			correspondence
Box 3		Thomas, Lorenzo
			correspondence, ms. poems
Box 3		Tinker, Carol
			correspondence, ms. poem
Box 3		Torregian, Kathleen
			ms. poem
Box 3		Torregian, Sotere
			correspondence, ms. poems
Box 3		Towle, Tony
			correspondence, ms. poems
Box 3		Vaughn, James
			correspondence, ms. poems
Box 3		Waldman, Anne
			correspondence, ms. poems
Box 3		Warhol, Andy
			"Cock" (photocopy) - ms.
Box 3		Warsh, Lewis
			correspondence, ms. poems
Box 3		Weinstein, Arnold
			ms. poem
Box 3		Whalen, Philip
			correspondence, ms. poem
Box 3		Wieners, John
			correspondence, ms. poem
Box 3		Wilbur, Richard
			correspondence
Box 3		Williams, Jonathan
			correspondence, ms. poem
Box 3		Yuder, Jacob
			untitled ms. poem
Box 3		Zaturenska, Marya
			correspondence
Box 3		A-Z, unidentified (1 folder)

	Photographs
Oversize 1		John Wieners 1987 - page 22 of Rolling Stock magazine no. 14

	Writings
		Essays
Box 4			"The Advent of Benedetta and the Pure Light That Surrounds Her" (working title: "The Film as Allegory")
				ms. drafts
Box 4			"Charles Olson Via Gloucester"
Box 4			"The Error of Writing Poetry/The Error of Writing on Film"
				research material, ms. drafts
Box 4			"Notes on the Works of Stephen Jonas"
				ms. drafts
Box 4			"Notes on Whitman's 'When I Heard the Learn'd Astronomer'"
				ms. draft
Box 4			"The Poetry of Night, Dawn & Dream: Cesar Vallejo Visionary Poet"
				ms. drafts, translations by Malanga
Box 4			"Some Thoughts on Louis Zukofsky's Bottom: On Shakespeare and After I's"
				ms. drafts, with notes by LeRoi Jones
Box 4			"Three Firsts"
				ms. drafts
Box 4			"Up to the Minute With Charles Henri Ford"
				ms. drafts
Box 4			"White Light"
				ms. draft
		Interviews
Box 4			Denby, Edwin
				holograph transcript
Box 4			Jonas, Steve
				holograph transcript
Box 4			Morrissey, Paul
				typed transcript, with holograph additions
Box 4			Warhol, Andy (2)
				questions only; unpublished "paste-up ready-made"
Box 4			Waring, James
				typed transcript
		Notebooks
Box 4			[I]-[XXII] (22 folders of 33)
Box 5			[XXIII]-[XXXV] (11 folders of 33)
		Poetry (Collections)
Box 5			"An Additional Muse"
				ms.
Box 5			"The Barzini Poems" (3 folders)
				worksheets, ms. drafts
Box 5			"The Blue Book" (excerpts)
				holograph ms.
Box 5			"Chic Death" (3 folders)
				ms. drafts
Box 5			"Chic Death" (4 folders)
				production records
Box 5			"The Christina Poems Incorporating What's Going Down"
				ms.
Box 5			"Christina's World Im (Media) Cy Poemworks"
				ms.
Box 6			"Christina's World Im (Media) Cy Poemworks"
				ms. (carbon)
Box 6			"Christina's World Im (Media) Cy Poemworks"
				miscellany
Box 6			"Clockworld"
				ms. draft
Box 6			"The Cyclist" (3 folders)
				ms. drafts
Box 6			"The Debbie High School Drop-Out Poems"
				ms. draft
Box 6			"The Fool"
				ms. draft
Box 6			"Important Emergency Information for Benedetta"
				ms.
Box 6			"Italian Subtitles"
				ms.
Box 6			"The Last Benedetta Poems" (2 folders)
				Final draft
Box 6			"Lou Lou and What Came After Rome" (2 folders)
				ms. drafts
Box 6			"Love Comic for Jennifer Lee"
				ms. draft
Box 6			"Mother and Father"
				ms. drafts
Box 6			"100 Years Have Passed"
				ms.
Box 6			"Prelude Captain"
				1st compilation
Box 6			"Prelude Captain"
				Final assemblage draft
Box 6			"The Recording Zone Operator" (2 folders)
				ms. draft
Box 6			"Screen Tests/A Diary"
				ms. draft
Box 6			"Screen Tests/A Diary"
				ms. (carbon)
Box 6			"The Selected Benedetta Poems"
				ms. (photocopy)
Box 6			"10 Poems for 10 Poets"
				ms. (carbon)
Box 6			"The Thunder Machine"
				holograph ms.
Box 6			"The Thunder Machine"
				typescript ms.
Box 6			"Venus in Furs"
				ms. draft
		Poetry (Individual titles)
Box 6			"Charles Olson Is Dead"
				ms. drafts
Box 6			"Cunt"
				ms. draft
Box 6			"Prelude to International Velvet Debutante"
				holograph ms.
Box 6			"Prelude to International Velvet Debutante"
				ms. (carbon)
Box 6			"Vibrations"
				ms.
Box 6			"Where Else Can We Go to Escape From the Shimmering Chalice"
				ms. draft
Box 7			Miscellaneous worksheets [I]-[XVIII] (18 folders of 30)
				ms. draft
Box 8			Miscellaneous worksheets [XIX]-[XXX] (12 folders of 30)
				ms. draft
		Scripts
Box 8			"Donovan's Johnson"
				ms. draft
Box 8			"Reel Two of Andy Warhol's 'Kitchen'"
				ms. (photocopy)
		Miscellaneous
			Edited By
				Periodicals
Box 8					Film Culture #41
						submitted ms.
Box 8					Inter/view - Vol. 1, no. 1-2 (2 folders)
						submitted ms.
					Intransit
						See Correspondence-Subject Files (Boxes 1-3)
Box 8					Wagner Literary Magazine
						production records
				Other
Oversize 1					Underground Cinema Eroticism & Visual Poetry Supplement
						production records (partial)

	Memorabilia
Box 8		Address book
Box 8		Calendar 1971
Box 8		Manuscript - "Three Flowers" (unidentified author)
Box 8		Painting by Neil Elsner
		Printed material
Box 8			Publicity - flyers, posters
Box 8			Miscellaneous

Return to top