Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Mary Hatch Marshall Collection Relating to Marguerite Yourcenar
An inventory of the ccollection at Syracuse University
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Marshall, Mary, 1903-2000. |
| Title: | Mary Hatch Marshall Collection Relating to Margueriet Yourcenar |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1868-1991 |
| Quantity: | 1 folder (SC) |
| Abstract: | Research notes and photocopied correspondence relating to Belgian-American scholar Marguerite Yourcenar and her partner Grace Frick, compiled by Syracuse University professor Mary Hatch Marshall. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Marguerite Yourcenar (1903-1987) was a French writer, later an American citizen. She was the first woman elected to the prestigious Académie Française (1980).
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Mary Hatch Marshall Collection Relating to Marguerite Yourcenar contains research notes and a few items of photocopied correspondence relating to Belgian-American scholar Marguerite Yourcenar and her partner Grace Frick, compiled by Syracuse University professor Mary Hatch Marshall.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Corporate Bodies
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Mary Hatch Marshall Collection Relating to Marguerite Yourcenar,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Mary Hatch Marshall, circa 2005.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: PRB
Date: May 2005
Revision history: