Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Jack Mezirow Papers
A description of the collection at Syracuse University
The adult education holdings are collectively known as the
Alexander N. Charters Library of Resources for Educators of Adults.
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Mezirow, Jack, 1923-2014 |
| Title: | Jack Mezirow Papers |
| Inclusive Dates: | TBD |
| Quantity: | 4.5 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Files of Dr. Jack Mezirow, adult educator, including personal letters, article drafts, book draft and articles he was collecting for his own writings. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Adult educator, associated among other things with Transformational Learning.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
Files of Dr. Jack Mezirow, adult educator, including personal letters, article drafts, book draft and articles he was collecting for his own writings.
Arrangement of the Collection
The collection is unprocessed and remains in original order.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The collection is currently unprocessed and not available for research. Please contact SCRC for more information.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Jack Mezirow Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Andrew Mezirow, 2016.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 9 Jan 2017
Revision history:
Inventory
An inventory has not yet been created for this collection. Please contact the Repository listed above for more information.