Collection inventory

---

Return to finding aids search

---

George Gordon, Lord Byron Collection

An inventory of his collection at Syracuse University

Finding aid created by: SEH
Date: Dec 1993

Revision history:
31 May 2005	EAD file created (MRR)
19 Jul 2006	minor changes to subject headings (MRR)
13 Jun 2007	changed inventory to SC format (MRC)
20 Sep 2011	adds, converted to regular collection (MRC)
6 May 2019	adds, Catherine Byron letters (KD)

Biographical History

George Gordon Byron (1788-1824), 6th Baron of that name, better known simply as Lord Byron, was a noted English poet and leading figure in the Romantic movement. Among his best-known works are the poems "She walks in beauty" and "Childe Harold's Pilgrimage."

Scope and Contents of the Collection

The George Gordon, Lord Byron Collection comprises correspondence and writings of the English poet, as well as a small amount of miscellaneous material relating to him.

Correspondence / writings contains seven outgoing letters (recipients include Lorenzo Bartolini, John Hanson, Francis Hodgson, Thomas Moore, and John Murray), and two signed holograph manuscripts of the English poet (1788-1824). The manuscripts and three of the letters are bound in a full green morocco folio volume by Stikeman along with a cut autograph of Lord Byron, five engraved portraits, and an introduction to the collection by George S. Hellman.

Mayfield material contains correspondence and a clipping. The correspondence consists of incoming letters to book collector and librarian John S. Mayfield, relating to a translation by Byron of Petrarch's "Death of Margo." Correspondents include the Library of Congress, the University of Texas at Austin, Henry E. Huntington Library, Broughton High School in England, and others. Mayfield was evidently trying to trace the appearance of this 53-line piece by Byron in Ugo Foscolo's Essays on Petrarch (1823).

Miscellaneous consists of a bound volume containing a handwritten transcription of the third edition of Byron's English Bards and Scotch Reviewers. A Satire (1810). The date and author of the transcription is unknown, but it is complete from the title page to the poem at the end.

Arrangement of the Collection

Letters are chronological.

Restrictions

Access Restrictions:

The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.

Use Restrictions:

Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.

Subject Headings

Persons

Bartolini, Lorenzo, 1777-1850.
Byron, Catherine Gordon, 1764?-1811.
Byron, George Gordon Byron, Baron, 1788-1824.
Hanson, John.
Hellman, George S. (George Sidney), 1878-1958.
Hodgson, Francis, 1781-1852.
Mayfield, John S., 1904-1983.
Moore, Thomas, 1737 or 8-1823.
Murray, John Archibald Murray, Lord, 1778-1859.

Subjects

Poets, English -- 19th century

Genres and Forms

Correspondence.
Poems.

Occupations

Poets.

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Preferred citation for this material is as follows:

George Gordon, Lord Byron Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries

Acquisition Information

Gift of Sol Feinstone

Table of Contents

Correspondence / writings

Mayfield material

Miscellaneous

Inventory