| Return to finding aids search |
Gary Sterling Clifton Papers
A description of his papers at Syracuse University
Finding aid created by: MRC
Date: 25 Apr 2010
|
|
|
| Return to finding aids search |
Finding aid created by: MRC
Date: 25 Apr 2010
|
|
|
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Clifton, Gary Sterling. |
| Title: | Gary Sterling Clifton Papers |
| Dates: | 1939-1962 |
| Quantity: | 0.5 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | American poet. Collection includes correspondence, manuscripts and published material. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Gary Sterling Clifton (dates unknown) was an American poet.
The Gary Sterling Clifton Papers includes correspondence, manuscripts and published material.
The collection is unprocessed and remains in original order.
Access Restrictions:
The collection is currently unprocessed and not available for research. Please contact Special Collections Research Center for more information.
Use Restrictions:
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Persons
Clifton, Gary Sterling.
Subjects
Poets, American.
Genres and Forms
Correspondence.
Manuscripts (document genre)
Occupations
Poets.
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Gary Sterling Clifton Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Unspecified, 1963.
An inventory has not yet been created for this collection. Please contact the Repository listed above for more information.