| Return to finding aids search |
Elizabeth Enright Manuscripts
A description of the collection at Syracuse University
Finding aid created by: MRC
Date: 9 Sep 2010
|
|
|
| Return to finding aids search |
Finding aid created by: MRC
Date: 9 Sep 2010
|
|
|
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Enright, Elizabeth, 1909-1968. |
| Title: | Elizabeth Enright Manuscripts |
| Dates: | before 1968 |
| Quantity: | 0.1 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | American author. Collection contains manuscript and galleys for Doublefields |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Elizabeth Enright (1909-1968) was an American children's author and illustrator.
The Elizabeth Enright Manuscripts consists of manuscript and galleys for Enright's book, Doublefields
The collection is unprocessed and remains in original order.
Access Restrictions:
The collection is currently unprocessed and not available for research. Please contact Special Collections Research Center for more information.
Use Restrictions:
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Persons
Enright, Elizabeth, 1909-1968.
Associated Titles
Doublefields.
Subjects
Children's authors -- United States.
Genres and Forms
Galley proofs.
Manuscripts for publication.
Occupations
Authors.
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Elizabeth Enright Manuscripts,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Robert Gillham, 1970
An inventory has not yet been created for this collection. Please contact the Repository listed above for more information.