Collection inventory

Special Collections home page

Winfield S. Hancock Collection

An inventory of the collection at Syracuse University


Finding aid created by: MRC
Date: 27 Oct 2010

Biographical History

General Winfield S. Hancock (1824-1886) was an American Army officer and Civil War general. He is particularly remembered for his personal leadership at the Battle of Gettysburg. He was also the Democratic Party nominee for President in 1880.

Scope and Contents of the Collection

The Winfield S. Hancock Collection consists of a biographical scrapbook containg photographs, letters, and added biographical information. The collection was possibly compiled by a "John Taylor" whose name is stamped on the front. An itemized list of contents is available in the finding aids file.

Arrangement of the Collection

Single volume.

Restrictions

Access Restrictions:

The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.

Use Restrictions:

Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.

Subject Headings

Persons

Hancock, Winfield Scott, 1824-1886.

Corporate Bodies

United States. -- Army.

Subjects

Generals -- United States -- History -- 19th century.

Places

United States -- History -- Civil War, 1861-1865.

Genres and Forms

Correspondence.
Photographs.
Scrapbooks.

Occupations

Soldiers.

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Preferred citation for this material is as follows:

Winfield S. Hancock Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries

Acquisition Information

Transfer from Rare Books, 1971.

Table of Contents

Memorabilia

Inventory