Collection inventory

---

Return to finding aids search

---

Edna Greene Hines Papers

An inventory of her papers at Syracuse University

Finding aid created by: MRC
Date: 27 Mar 2010

Revision history:
20 Jun 2011	processed (MRC)

Biographical History

Edna Greene Hines (1888-1957) was an American author and poet. According to her obituary she was a graduate of Syracuse University, where she majored in English and Latin and was a member of the Board's Head Dramatic Society. In addition to her work as a poet she taught Latin in the Watertown, New York schools for many years and offered private tutoring.

Scope and Contents of the Collection

The Edna Greene Hines Papers contains poems and memorabilia.

Poems contains handwritten, typescript and published poems. Many are annotated by Hines as to when they were written, or for whom. Memorabilia contains photographs and Hines' obituary.

Arrangement of the Collection

Poems are in alphabetical order by title.

Restrictions

Access Restrictions:

The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.

Use Restrictions:

Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.

Subject Headings

Persons

Hines, Edna Greene.

Associated Titles

Candle in the night.
Captured dreams.
The endless trail.
The valley of blue moon.
Underneath the bough.
White butterflies.

Subjects

American poetry -- 20th century.
Women poets.

Genres and Forms

Clippings (information artifacts)
Correspondence.
Photographs.

Occupations

Authors.
Poets.

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Preferred citation for this material is as follows:

Edna Greene Hines Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries

Acquisition Information

Majority of collection, gift of Edna Green Hines, 1962.

Some items, gift of Raymond Piper, 1962.

Some items, transferred from University Archives, 1966.

Table of Contents

Memorabilia

Poems

Inventory