Collection inventory

Special Collections home page

Harold Jones Collection of Salvador Dali and Joseph Forêt

An inventory of the collection at Syracuse University


Finding aid created by: MRC
Date: 25 May 2017

Biographical History

Harold Grover Jones (1941- ) is Professor Emeritus of Spanish at Syracuse University. He earned his PhD in Spanish Literature at Princeton in 1968. Prior to coming to Syracuse he taught at Macalester College, the University of Missouri, and the University of Houston, where he was chair of the Department of Hispanic and Classical Languages. He came to Syracuse University in 1988, where he served as chair of the department for nine years (1988 to 1997) and program coordinator of Spanish for the following six years.

Salvador Dali (1904-1989) was a prominent Spanish surrealist artist known for his striking and bizarre images. An eccentric and grandiose creative genius, he worked in a variety of media including printmaking and painting but also film, sculpture, and photography, and frequently collaborated with other artists.

Joseph Forêt was a French publisher. Between 1956 and 1963, he and Salvador Dalí collaborated to produce fine illustrated editions of Dante’s Divine Comedy, Cervantes’s Don Quixote, and Saint John’s Apocalypse. All three are notable for their size, lush artwork, attention to detail, and fine craftsmanship.

Scope and Contents of the Collection

The Harold Jones Collection of Salvador Dali and Joseph Forêt consists of artwork and a few items of memorabilia.

Artwork contains portfolios of prints from the La Divina Commedia, L'Apocalypse de St. Jean, and Don Quichotte (Don Quixote) and a few individual prints. There are also a few items by French artist Pierre-Yves Trémois.

Memorabilia contains photographs of Dali with Parisian publisher Joseph Forêt and a few items with Dali's signature.

Arrangement of the Collection

Material is arranged as necessary for appropriate storage and protection, but is listed in the inventory below in alphabetical order by type or title. Folders are numbered consecutively across the entire collection.

Restrictions

Access Restrictions:

The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.

Use Restrictions:

Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.

Related Material

A number of published items have been transferred to Rare Books for cataloging. Please refer to the Classic Catalog and search on "Gift of Harold G. Jones" to locate these items.

The Dali Museum has digitized the Don Quichotte print. Visit their online portal and search "Quichotte" to view them.

Subject Headings

Persons

Cervantes Saavedra, Miguel de, 1547-1616. -- Don Quixote.
Dalí, Salvador, 1904-1989.
Dante Alighieri, 1265-1321. -- Divine comedy.
Foret, Joseph.
Jones, Harold Grover, 1941-
Trémois, Pierre Yves, 1921-

Associated Titles

Bible. -- Revelation.

Subjects

Art, Modern -- 20th century.
Grotesque in art.
Illustration of books.
Painting, Modern -- 20th century.
Surrealism.

Genres and Forms

Lithographs.
Memorabilia.
Printing plates.
Prints (visual works)

Occupations

Artists.

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Preferred citation for this material is as follows:

Harold Jones Collection of Salvador Dali and Joseph Forêt,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries

Acquisition Information

Gift of/purchase from Harold Jones, 2016.

Table of Contents

Artwork

Memorabilia

Inventory