Collection inventory

Special Collections home page

Joseph Konzal Papers

A description of his papers at Syracuse University


Finding aid created by: Alex Lawson
Date: 24 March 2015

Biographical History

Joseph Konzal (1905-1994) was an American sculptor known for his abstract works in cast metals, wood and found objects. As a professional artist he was active in the Sculptors Guild, based in New York City, and he produced work for the Federal Art Program of the Works Progress Administration. Konzal taught sculpture at several institutions including the Brooklyn Museum Art School, Queens College, Adelphi University and Kent State University, and his work is in the permanent collections of the Whitney Museum of American Art, the Smithsonian Institution in Washington and the Tate Gallery in London, among others.

Scope and Contents of the Collection

The Joseph Konzal Papers is divided into three series. Original work contains photographs of Konzal's scuplture. Most are black and white though some are in color. This series also contains three of his oil paintings. Published materials contains documents relating to Konzal's art or his teaching. These include reviews, advertisements and correspondence concerning his sculpture. Also included are course catalogs from schools where he taught. Ephemera contains photographs, newspaper clippings and advertisements glued to wooden boards by Joseph Konzal.

Arrangement of the Collection

All series are arranged chronologically. Where items are undated, they are placed at the end of the series and retain the original order.

Restrictions

Access Restrictions:

The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.

Use Restrictions:

Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.

Subject Headings

Persons

Konzal, Joseph, 1905-1994.

Corporate Bodies

Federal Art Project.
Sculptors Guild (New York, N.Y.)

Subjects

Artists -- United States -- 20th century.
Sculptors -- United States -- 20th century.

Genres and Forms

Clippings (information artifacts)
Correspondence.
Curricula.
Leaflets.
Paintings (visual works)
Photographs.

Occupations

Sculptors.

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Preferred citation for this material is as follows:

Joseph Konzal Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries

Acquisition Information

Gift of Joseph Konzal, 1966.

Table of Contents

Original artwork

Published material

Ephemera

Inventory