New Music Edition Compositions
An inventory of the collection at Syracuse University
Finding aid created by: -
Date: Aug 1988
|
|
|
| 2 Feb 2009 | converted to EAD (MRC) |
Finding aid created by: -
Date: Aug 1988
|
|
|
| 2 Feb 2009 | converted to EAD (MRC) |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | New Music Edition. |
| Title: | New Music Edition Compositions |
| Dates: | 1947-1955 |
| Quantity: | 1.5 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Papers of the music publisher. Submitted, but never published, choral and instrumental compositions by 16 composers. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: | Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
New Music Edition was an imprint of music publisher Carl Fischer LLC. They published both choral and instrumental works.
The collection of New Music Edition Compositions consists of compositions submitted, but never published. Sixteen composers are represented in the collection, in both choral and instrumental works.
Alphabetical by composer.
Access Restrictions:
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions:
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Persons
Ames, W. T.
Archer, Violet.
Brogue, Roslyn, 1919-
Brown, Merton, 1913-2001.
Cuming, Richard.
Engel, Lehman, 1910-1982.
Goodman, Alfred Grant, 1910-
Hurst, George, 1926-2012.
Lavender, William.
Moss, Larry, 1927-
Parris, Robert, 1924-1999.
Ricklis, Leon.
Siracusa, Frank.
Stanley, William P.
Stearns, Peter Pindar.
Watt, Jay.
Corporate Bodies
New Music Edition -- Archives.
Subjects
Composers.
Music publishers -- United States.
Genres and Forms
78 rpm records.
Musical scores.
Occupations
Composers.
Music publishers.
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
New Music Edition Compositions
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Frank Wigglesworth, 1987.
Compositions
| Compositions | |||||||||||
| Ames, W. T. | |||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Sonata for viola and piano 1952 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Song cycle, words by Adelaide Crapsey 1951 - November night; Susanna and the elders; The guarded wound; Amaze; The warning | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Miscellaneous 1947-1951, undated - Meeting; Rapid transit for high voice and piano; Star moss; Pygmalion, by H.D.; Now close the windows (Robert Frost) | ||||||||||
| Archer, Violet | |||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Divertimento, for oboe, Bb clarinet, and bassoon undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Death be not proud, for male chorus Feb 1949 | ||||||||||
| Brogue, Roslyn | |||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Quartet for piano and strings: a fantasy on the chanson, "Mille regretz" 1949 | ||||||||||
| Brown, Merton | |||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Suite for string quartet 1950 | ||||||||||
| Cumming, Richard | |||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Prelude, adagio and toccata (for organ?) 1952 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | The knight's page, for recitation and piano 1953 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Piano sonata (published by J&W Chester, London) circa 1953 | ||||||||||
| Engel, Lehmann | |||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Sonata for violin and piano 1953 - includes photodopy of music with hand corrections, plus test pressing of recorded performance on 2 78rpm phonodiscs | ||||||||||
| Goodman, Alfred Grant | |||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Seven sketches for piano, op. 16 1950 | ||||||||||
| Hurst, George | |||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Fantasy on an original theme, for pianoforte undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Three murders, for baritone and piano, poems by Lawrence Josephs undated - includes only no. 1, "For Love" | ||||||||||
| Lavender, William | |||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Toccatina for piano 1948 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Monotone, for a cappella chorus, text from Chicago Poems by Carl Sandburg 1949 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Fantasy for string orchestra 1951 | ||||||||||
| Moss, Larry | |||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Intermezzo, for piano 1949 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Four songs on text of Carl Sandburg, for baritone or mezzo-soprano and piano 1950 - Prairie; Fog; Village in late summer; Autumn movement | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Elegy, for piano 1949 | ||||||||||
| Parris, Robert | |||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Three love lyrics, for tenor and piano undated - Madrigal (anon.); Eyes, hide my love (Daniel); Madrigal (Wilbye) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Three songs from The Gardener (Rabindranath Tagore), for baritone with the accompaniment of piano and celesta 1948 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | In time like grass, for voice and piano 1949 | ||||||||||
| Ricklis, Leon | |||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Fantasy sextet, for string quartet, percussion and piano 1950 | ||||||||||
| Siracusa, Frank | |||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Three studies for keyboard 1954 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Chant for keyboard 1953 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Concert for a chamber trio, flute, Bb trumpet and viola 1953 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Chamber quartet, for Bb clarinet, tenor trombone, cello, piano 1954 | ||||||||||
| Stanley, William P. | |||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Three songs from The Tower, by William Butler Yeats undated - The fool by the roadside; from Sailing to Byzantium; A prayer for my son | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Sonata for cello and piano undated | ||||||||||
| Stearns, Peter Pindar | |||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Four lyrics from The Book of Tao (Lao Tse), for soprano and clarinet 1954 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Sonata for piano 1954 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | String quartet no. 3 in A minor 1955 | ||||||||||
| Watt, Jay | |||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Prelude [for piano] 1951 | ||||||||||