Collection inventory

---

Return to finding aids search

---

Harold Schatzberg Collection relating to Aaron Bohrod

An inventory of the collection at Syracuse University

Finding aid created by: MRC
Date: 20 Oct 2009

Revision history:

Biographical History

Aaron Bohrod (1907-1992) was an American realist painter and a participant in the Federal Art Project and the U.S. Army War Unit's project on the pictorial history of World War II.

Scope and Contents of the Collection

The Harold Schatzberg Collection relating to Aaron Bohrod contains correspondence, clippings, exhibit notices, and other items relating to painter Aaron Bohrod. Clippings include the LIFE magazine cover featuring Bohrod, from April 30, 1945.

Arrangement of the Collection

Material is subdivided into correspondence and other material; no particular arrangement.

Restrictions

Access Restrictions:

The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.

Use Restrictions:

Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.

Related Material

See also the Aaron Bohrod Papers.

Subject Headings

Persons

Bohrod, Aaron.

Subjects

Art, American -- 20th century.
Painters -- United States -- 20th century.
World War, 1939-1945 -- Art and the war.

Genres and Forms

Clippings (information artifacts)
Correspondence.
Exhibition catalogs.

Occupations

Painters.

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Preferred citation for this material is as follows:

Harold Schatzberg Collection relating to Aaron Bohrod,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries

Acquisition Information

Gift of Julia Schatzberg, 2009.

Table of Contents

Correspondence

Clippings and exhibit notices

Inventory