| Return to finding aids search |
Finding aid created by: MRC
Date: 1 Nov 2007
|
|
|
| 3 Dec 2008 | additions (MRC) |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Snow, Walter, 1905-1973. |
| Title: | Walter Snow Collection |
| Dates: | 1935, 1971 |
| Quantity: | 1 folder (SC) |
| Abstract: | Copy of the radical periodical The Anvil marked up with Snow's notes to compositor; letter from Snow to Liberal Press with detailed layout notes; copy of American Book Collector with mention of Snow and his own margin notes |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Walter Snow was an American radical writer and poet. Snow contributed to many radical periodicals including American Dialog, Left Review, The Rebel Poet, and New Masses, and wrote a collection pf poetry entitled Glory and the Shame. He served as editor of The Anvil, "the proletarian fiction magazine," from April 1935 to October 1935.
The Walter Snow Collection consists of a copy of the radical periodical The Anvil marked up with Snow's notes to compositor, and a letter from Snow to Liberal Press with detailed layout notes. The letter is dated April 2, 1935, and thus likely represents the first changes Snow wanted to make as incoming editor. Also included in a copy of American Book Collector with mention of Snow (p. 16) and Snow's comments in the margins.
Access Restrictions:
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions:
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Special Collections Research Center has a complete run of The Anvil and numerous issues of its successor publication, Partisan review and Anvil, cataloged in its Rare Books department. For a complete listing, please refer to the Classic Catalog and search for "Anvil" as the title.
Persons
Snow, Walter, 1905-1973.
Associated Titles
Anvil (New York, N.Y. : 1933)
Subjects
Little magazines.
Nineteen thirties -- Periodicals.
Periodicals publishing.
Radicalism in literature -- Periodicals.
Socialism in literature -- Periodicals.
Genres and Forms
Correspondence.
Layouts (printed matter)
Occupations
Editors.
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Walter Snow Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Purchase, 2007, 2008.
Printed material
| Printed material | |||||||||||
| SC 217 | The Anvil 2 Apr 1935 - letter, marked up copy | ||||||||||
| SC 217 | American Book Collector 1971 | ||||||||||