Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Title: | Joshua Reynolds Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | circa 1772 |
| Quantity: | 1 folder (SC) |
| Abstract: | Fragment with several lines written by English painter Sir Joshua Reynolds, and an engraving of same by J.K. Sherwin. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Sir Joshua Reynolds (1723-1792) was an English painter noted for his portraits. He was a founder and first President of the Royal Academy, and was knighted by King George III in 1769.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Joshua Reynolds Collection consists of two items. One is an undated fragment containing seven lines, in Reynolds' hand, from his Fifth Discourse, delivered to students at the Royal Academy on December 10, 1772. The other is an undated engraving of Reynolds, annotated in the lower left corner with the name "J. K. Sherwin, sc." J.K. Sherwin was Engraver to His Majesty.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Joshua Reynolds Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Transfer from Rare Books, 1978.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 20 Sep 2010
Revision history:
Inventory
| Memorabilia | |||||||||||
| SC 577 | Fifth Discourse, fragment, in Reynolds' hand circa 1772 | ||||||||||
| SC 577 | Engraving of Reynolds, by J.K. Sherwin circa 1772 | ||||||||||