Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Rogers, Bernard, 1893-1968. |
| Title: | Bernard Rogers Papers |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1931-1965 |
| Quantity: | 1.5 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | American composer, educator. Collection contains correspondence (1938-1965), manuscript music scores, writings and notes, photographs, programs, articles, and clippings. Correspondents include Romain Rolland, Robert Shaw, Theodore Presser Company, and Leopold Stokowski. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: | Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Bernard Rogers (1893-1968) was an American composer and music teacher.
Born in New York City, Rogers studied at the Institute of Music Art in New York. He married his first wife Ann, with whom he had a daughter; after Ann's death he married Elizabeth Mary Clark in 1938.
Rogers taught at the Eastman School of Music for nearly forty years (1929-1967), as well as teaching at the Cleveland School of Music and the Hartt School in Connecticut. Awards and recognitions include a Pulitzer traveling scholarship (1921), Guggenheim Fellowship (1927-1929), Juillard commission (1947), Fulbright Award (1953), and Ford Foundation commission (1960), as well as honorary degrees from Valparaiso University (1959) and Wayne University (1962). Rogers was a member of the National Institute of Arts and Letters and the American Society of Composers, Authors and Publishers, and a patron of Delta Omicron, an international professional music fraternity.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Bernard Rogers Papers consists of correspondence, subject files, programs, manuscripts and published material.
Correspondence is incoming only; correspondents of note include Leopold Stokowski, Robert Shaw and Roman Rolland.
Subject files include published material, lists, photographs, a scrapbook and related materials.
Programs are those of concerts in which Rogers performed.
Manuscripts includes both original manuscripts and copies of manuscripts of music scores, prose and notes.
Published material includes magazine articles and newspaper clippings.
Arrangement of the Collection
Correspondence is arranged alphabetically by name of sender. Program are arranged chronologically. All other material is arranged alphabetically.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Corporate Bodies
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Bernard Rogers Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Finding Aid Information
Created by: -
Date: Oct 1966
Revision history: 27 Apr 2010 - converted to EAD (MRC);
14 Jun 2010 - adds, reboxing (MRC)
Inventory
| Correspondence | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | A-D | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | F-I | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | L-P | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Rolland, Romain | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | R-S | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Shaw, Robert | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Stokowski, Leopold | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Theodore Presser Company | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | T-W and unidentified | ||||||||||
| Subject files | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | "The art of orchestration" by Rogers | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | List of works | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Painting | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | "The passion" - reviews | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Photographs | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Rug hooking | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Radio script | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Scrapbook | ||||||||||
| Programs | |||||||||||
| Box 2 | 1931-1964, undated (5 folders) | ||||||||||
| Manuscripts | |||||||||||
| Music scores | |||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | "Eighteenth Psalm | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | "A Letter from Pete" | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | "Light of Man" - copy | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | "Lord God of Hosts" (Psalm 89) - copy | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | "The Prophet Isaiah" | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | "The Silver World" - copy; inscribed "to my daughter Anne" | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | "Soliloquy" - copy | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | "Three Japanese Dances" | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | "To the memory of President Roosevelt" | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | "Vivaldi - concerto for two trumpets" - orchestral transcription | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Untitled | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Fragments | ||||||||||
| Writings and notes | |||||||||||
| Box 3 | Miscellaneous | ||||||||||
| Published material | |||||||||||
| Box 3 | Advertisements | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Articles about | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Articles by | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Articles about others | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Clippings about | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Clippings about others | ||||||||||