Collection inventory

Overview of the Collection
Creator:	Spencer, Harold S.
Title:	Harold S. Spencer Papers
Inclusive Dates:	1888-1967
Quantity:	43.0 linear ft.
Abstract:	Papers of the American theatrical agent. Collection includes index cards relating to work records of stage and motion picture actors and actresses (1920-1945); forty-five librettos printed before 1940; and clippings (1888-1964).
Language:	English
Repository:	Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center

Biographical History

Harold S. Spencer was an American theatrical agent in the mid-twentieth century.

Return to top

Scope and Contents of the Collection

The Harold Spencer Papers consist of index cards, librettos, newsclippings, and miscellaneous material.

The Index Cards contain work and experience records of actors and actresses both in theatre and cinema. The years roughly span 1920-1945.

The Librettos comprise texts of 45 popular operas published before 1940.

The Newsclippings are the bulk of the collection. There are both folders arranged alphabetically and volumes arranged chronologically of clippings concerning entertainment stars from 1888-1964.

Miscellaneous contains various playscripts, graphic charts and one published play.

Return to top

Arrangement of the Collection

All material is arranged alphabetically except for the volumes of news clippings, which are arranged chronologically.

Return to top

Restrictions

Access Restrictions

The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.

Use Restrictions

Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.

Return to top

Related Material

Special Collections Research Center has the papers and records of many individuals and organizations related to dance, drama and theater. Please refer to the SCRC Subject Index for a complete listing.

Return to top

Subject Headings

Persons

Subjects

Genres and Forms

Occupations

Return to top

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Preferred citation for this material is as follows:

Harold S. Spencer Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries

Finding Aid Information

Created by: CAK
Date: 1 Jul 1979
Revision history: 28 May 2009 - converted to EAD (MRC)

Return to top

Inventory

	Index cards
		Actors
Box 1			Deceased
Box 1			Experience Records
Box 2			Second
		Actresses
Box 2			Deceased
Box 3			Experience Records
Box 3			Second
Box 4		Miscellaneous
Box 4		Musicals
Box 4		Plays
Box 5		Playwrights

	Librettos
Box 5		"Adrienne Lecourrer"
Box 5		"Aida" (3 copies)
Box 5		"The Ameer"
Box 5		"An Artist's Model"
Box 5		"Il Barbiere de Siviglia"
Box 5		"The Bartered Bride"
Box 5		"La Boheme"
Box 5		"Boris Godunoff"
Box 5		"Cavalleria Rusticana"
Box 5		"Don Giovanni"
Box 5		"Don Pasquale"
Box 5		"Fatinitza"
Box 5		"Faust" (2 copies)
Box 5		"Fra Diavolo"
Box 5		"Francesa Da Rimini"
Box 5		"Genevieve de Brabert"
Box 5		"La Gioconda"
Box 5		"Les Huguenots"
Box 5		"Lohengrin"
Box 5		"Loveley"
Box 5		"Louise"
Box 5		"The Love Spell"
Box 5		"Lucia di Lammermoor"
Box 5		"Madame Butterfly" (2 copies)
Box 5		"Martha" (2 copies)
Box 5		"Die Meistersinger"
Box 5		"Mignon"
Box 5		"Norma" (2 copies)
Box 5		"Otello"
Box 5		"I Pagliacci"
Box 5		"Parsifal" (2 copies)
Box 5		"Pelleas et Melisande"
Box 5		"Rigoletto"
Box 5		"Der Rosenkavlier"
Box 5		"Samson and Dalilah"
Box 5		"Siegfried"
Box 5		"Tales of Hoffman"
Box 5		"La Tosca"
Box 5		"La Traviata"
Box 5		"Tristan et Isolde"
Box 5		"Il Trovatore" (3 copies)
Box 5		"Turandot"
Box 5		"The Yeoman of the Guard"

	Newsclippings
		Actors and Actresses
Box 5			A (10 folders)
Box 6			B (18 folders)
Box 6			C (18 folders)
Box 6			D (14 folders)
Box 7			E (5 folders)
Box 7			F (11 folders)
Box 7			G (14 folders)
Box 7			H (18 folders)
Box 7			I (4 folders)
Box 7			J (4 folders)
Box 8			K (7 folders)
Box 8			L (14 folders)
Box 8			M (23 folders)
Box 8			N (7 folders)
Box 8			O (5 folders)
Box 9			P (13 folders)
Box 9			R (13 folders)
Box 9			S (17 folders)
Box 9			T (6 folders)
Box 10			T (7 folders)
Box 10			U-V (8 folders)
Box 10			W (17 folders)
Box 10			X,Y,Z (3 folders)
Box 10		Miscellaneous (2 folders)
Box 10		Operas A-Z (16 folders)
		Volumes
Box 10			1888-1894
Box 11			1894-1898 (2 volumes)
Box 11			Aug, 1898-Jun, 1899
Box 11			Sep, 1899-May, 1900
Box 11			Aug, 1900-Jun, 1901
Box 11			Aug, 1901-Jan, 1902
Box 12			Jan, 1902-May, 1902
Box 12			Aug, 1902-Feb, 1903
Box 12			May, 1903-Oct, 1904 (3 volumes)
Box 13			Oct, 1904-Jan, 1906 (6 volumes)
Box 14			Jan, 1906-Dec, 1906 (3 volumes)
Box 14			Mar, 1907-Dec, 1907 (2 volumes)
Box 15			Dec, 1907-Jun, 1909 (6 volumes)
Box 16			Jun, 1909-Nov, 1910 (6 volumes)
Box 17			Nov, 1910-Feb, 1912 (6 volumes)
Box 18			Feb, 1912-Oct, 1913 (6 volumes)
Box 19			Oct, 1913-Nov, 1915 (6 volumes)
Box 20			Nov, 1915-Oct, 1917 (6 volumes)
Box 21			Oct, 1917-May, 1919 (6 volumes)
Box 22			May, 1919-Feb, 1921 (6 volumes)
Box 23			Feb, 1921-Apr, 1923 (6 volumes)
Box 24			May, 1923-Nov, 1925 (6 volumes)
Box 25			Nov, 1925-Mar, 1928 (6 volumes)
Box 26			Mar, 1928-Jan, 1931 (6 volumes)
Box 27			Jan, 1931-Mar, 1934 (6 volumes)
Box 28			Mar, 1934-May, 1937 (6 volumes)
Box 29			May, 1937-Jul, 1940 (6 volumes)
Box 30			Jul, 1940-May, 1942 (5 volumes)
Box 31			May, 1942-Jan, 1944 (5 volumes)
Box 32			Jan, 1944-Oct, 1945 (4 volumes)
Box 33			Oct, 1945-Mar, 1947 (4 volumes)
Box 34			Mar, 1947-Oct, 1949 (5 volumes)
Box 35			Oct, 1949-Feb, 1952 (4 volumes)
Box 36			Feb, 1952-Nov, 1953 (4 volumes)
Box 37			Nov, 1953-Oct, 1955 (4 volumes)
Box 38			Oct, 1955-May, 1957 (4 volumes)
Box 39			May, 1957-Jul, 1959 (4 volumes)
Box 40			Jul, 1959-Nov, 1961 (4 volumes)
Box 41			Nov, 1961-Mar, 1964 (4 volumes)
Box 42			Mar, 1964-Apr, 1967 (4 volumes)
Box 43			Undated (2 volumes)
Oversize 1			Undated (3 volumes)

	Miscellaneous
Box 43		Graphic Charts
Box 43		Published play, The Tower of Nesle, Dumas
		Scripts
Oversize 1			Henry Irving, Ellen Terry, Portraits / E. Gordon Craig
Box 43			Ladies in Retirement / Miller
Box 43			The Male Animal / Miller
Box 43			The Man Who Came to Dinner / Kaufman and Hart
Box 43			The Play's the Thing / Wodehouse
Box 43			Southern Exposure
Box 43			Trifles / Glaspell
Box 43			The Winslow Boy / Rattigan

Return to top