Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Walker, Richard H. |
| Title: | Richard H. Walker Correspondence |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1858-1892 |
| Bulk Dates: | 1862-1869 |
| Quantity: | 0.5 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Letters from Richard H. Walker, assistant surgeon with the 6th Tennessee Volunteers; most are to his wife, Fannie Walker. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Little can be established about Richard H. Walker beyond the information available in the collection. He was likely from Kentucky or Tennessee; letters to his wife are addressed to her in Flemingsburg, Kentucky, and signatures on several letters suggest he was serving with the 6th Tennessee Volunteers. At least one letter is signed "Richard H. Walker, Assistant Surgeon" and muster rolls do show a Richard H. Walker serving as assistant surgeon with the 6th Tennessee Infantry (see the Civil War Soldiers and Sailors System, http://www.itd.nps.gov/cwss/).
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Richard H. Walker Correspondence consists of letters from Richard H. Walker. The bulk are dated between 1862 and 1869, and are addressed to his wife ("Dear Wife..."), Fannie. The letters are written from various locations, primarily in Mississippi (Jackson, Meridian) and Tennessee (Carthage, Murfreesboro, Nashville).
Arrangement of the Collection
Roughly chronological; the letters are sorted by year but within that are in no particular order.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
Special Collections Research Center has numerous collections of Civil War era letters and documents. Please refer to the SCRC Subject Index for a complete listing.
Subject Headings
Persons
Corporate Bodies
Subjects
Places
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Richard H. Walker Correspondence,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Abby Harper Bigelow, 1997.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 6 May 2010
Revision history:
Inventory
| Correspondence | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Walker, Richard H. 1858-1892 (21 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Miscellaneous - letters to Fannie from others, assorted envelopes, other material | ||||||||||
| Miscellany | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Receipts, bank book, recipes, assorted other items 1863, 1891, undated | ||||||||||