Collection inventory

Overview of the Collection
Creator:	American Association of University Women. Syracuse Branch.
Title:	American Association of University Women (AAUW), Syracuse Branch, Records
Inclusive Dates:	1923-2011
Quantity:	11 linear ft.
Abstract:	Clippings, directories, files, minutes, photographs, publications, recordings, reports, scrapbooks and other material of the women's education and advocacy group.
Language:	English
Repository:	Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center

Biographical History

The AAUW (formerly known as the American Association of University Women) was formed in 1881. The Syracuse Branch, which is heavily represented in this collection, was founded in 1889. There was also a Cazenovia Branch founded in 1969, for which there are several folders in the collection.

Members of the AAUW are women who have graduated from college with a Baccalaureate degree or higher. Today there are over 100,000 members in over 1,000 branches.

The mission of AAUW is to "advance equity for women and girls through advocacy, education, philanthropy, and research." To this end, branches meet regularly, plan and host events, work towards program, legislative and membership activities, and fundraise for AAUW scholarship awards. AAUW emphasizes advocacy for women and women's rights. The national organization has several periodical publications, Graduate Woman and Outlook, and occasionally publishes research material like How Schools Shortchange Girls as well as other material like The Change Management Toolkit to help members become more effective. Additionally, the branches regularly publish newsletters for local members.

More information is available on the AAUW's website at http://www.aauw.org/

Return to top

Scope and Contents of the Collection

The American Association of University Women (AAUW), Syracuse Branch, Records consist of clippings, directories, files, minutes, photographs, publications, recordings, reports, scrapbooks, and other materials spanning from 1923 to 2007. The branch is still active.

Administrative material contains annual reports, bylaws, directories, membership information, job descriptions, financial records, and examples of the letterhead. It also includes material that is not specific to the organization, like guidelines for running meetings using parliamentary procedure and information on sexual harassment, diversity and education.

Audio-visual material contains two VHS and one audiocassette from between 1990 and 1992.

Cazenovia Branch files include material from the former branch of the AAUW founded in 1969 in Cazenovia, New York. There are branch bylaws, minutes from meetings, member directories, newsletters, and more. The material ranges in date from 1967 to 1980.

Material about the AAUW Conventions has been separated by National and State and include some programs and registration forms

Correspondence includes official correspondence like letters sent to all branches by the president of the national organization and also personal correspondence like thank you notes from local widowed members.

The Educational Foundation is a long lasting program to financially support women scholars. Branches of AAUW raise funds to support the fellowships and grants. The Educational Foundation also funded research about women in education, which resulted in many publications. There was a special program in the 1970s in which African educators visited AAUW branches to compare educational systems. The Syracuse Branch was chosen to host two African teachers in 1979 and the collection has memorabilia from that visit. The folders also include annual reports, financial information, lists of donors, directories and application information for the fellowships and grants, and research publications.

Memorabilia includes the numerous clippings and scrapbooks in the collection as well as awards and certificates earned by the Syracuse Branch. The newspaper clippings are most often from the local newspaper as announcements of AAUW activities or articles mentioning AAUW members. The scrapbooks include both photographs of events as well as newspaper clippings.

Minutes include general meeting minutes, executive board meeting minutes, and minutes from the special group, Armchair Travelers, but are inconsistent. For example, the years 1995 through 2000 are not represented in the branch minutes. In addition to branch meetings, there is also a folder of minutes from three 1989 meetings of the National Association of Social Workers.

Projects are both national and local in scale. The State Fair programs, the Scholarships list and the Talent Bank project were local, while the Women's Work/ Women's Worth and Legislation projects were national.

Publications includes newsletters and periodicals as well as single publications. Newsletters include the local Syracuse Clarion, the New York State newsletter, and a national newsletter, as well as a few miscellaneous newsletters. The periodicals are four titles from the national AAUW organization.

The Miscellaneous folder includes local information about other Syracuse organizations, notes about this collection, and some forms used by AAUW.

Return to top

Arrangement of the Collection

The collection is alphabetical by subject. Folder contents are primarily in chronological order.

Return to top

Restrictions

Access Restrictions

The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.

Use Restrictions

Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.

Return to top

Related Material

Additional AAUW material may be found in the Mary Gardiner Jones Papers.

Return to top

Subject Headings

Corporate Bodies

Subjects

Genres and Forms

Return to top

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Preferred citation for this material is as follows:

American Association of University Women (AAUW), Syracuse Branch, Records,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries

Acquisition Information

Gift of the AAUW, 1989-2007, 2011

Finding Aid Information

Created by: MRC
Date: 5 Mar 2010
Revision history: 12 Jul 2010 - processed (CE); 8 Oct 2010 - related material (MRC); 18 Nov 2011 - adds (MRC)

Return to top

Inventory

	Administrative material
		Annual Reports
Box 1			Branch board 1993-1997 - summaries of board members' activities
Box 1			Branch committees 1961-1990 - summaries of various committee and study group activities, including membership, education, legislation, hospitality, newsletter, more
Box 1			National 1982-1986
				annual reports of other branches from the national AAUW, describing how different branches had responded to the questionnaire. Folder also includes annual report forms sent from the branch to the national organization.
Box 1		Board member material 1994-1995 - handbooks, guidelines, roles and responsibilities
		Bylaws
			Branch
Box 1				Bylaws, various versions 1958-2009
Box 1				Policy notebook 2001
Box 1				Revisions 1975-1980
Box 1				Supplements 1975-1988
Box 1			National 1975-1997 - charter and bylaws from 1975, 1977, 1979, 1985, 1987 and 1997; mission statement
Box 2		Directories 1931-2011 (5 folders)
Box 2		Diversity material circa 1970-2005 - includes "Strategies for interrupting Prejudice" and a branch level checklist for organization leaders
Box 3		Education 1980-1995
			"Education" by Corry Stork; Equity for Women in the 1990s: Regents Policy and Action Plan with Supporting Background by the State Education Department of New York, 1993; Gender Equity: A Report of the Select Seminar on Excellence in Education, by The Capital Area School Development Association, School of Education, The University of Albany, State University of New York,1995; "Is Teacher Tenure Valid Any Longer?" by H. David Van Dyck; NAESP Communicator (National Association of Elementary School Principals): July 1, 1980, July 15, 1980 and August 12, 1980; "Promoting Self-esteem in Young Women: A Manual for Teachers" by the State Education Department Division of Civil Rights and Intercultural Relations, New York, 1989; "Redefining the Goals of Education" by Barbara Kinne, NYSD Topic Chairman.
		Financial
Box 2			Bank statements 2004-2010
Box 2			Dues 2009-2010
Box 2			IRS forms 2002-2010
Box 2			Miscellaneous - receipts, treasurer's reports, budgets, more (2 folders)
Box 2		Handbooks 1969-1970, 1977, 1995
Box 2		Job descriptions circa 1960-1985
Box 2		Letterhead circa 1995
Box 2		Literature group 1978-1983 - reading lists
		Members
Box 3			Branch officers circa 1960-1990 - includes election forms for branch officers, list of names, and forms for switching officers
Box 3			Division information 1961-1987
				1961-1963 and 1979-1980 Directories for New York State Division; 1980 letter about New York Division adopting the Virginia Division branch-to-branch; chart of branch membership 1978-1979; 1985-1986 committee members directory;1985-1986 Regional Directors; 1985-1986 NYSD Board; 1985-1986 State Division Presidents; 1986-1987 New York Division (2 copies); NYSD Branch Assignment with 6 Districts; 4 different maps of New York showing the divisional boundaries.
Box 3		Membership booklets 1958-1979 - brief history of the organization, different kinds of membership, and the colleges that qualify for AAUW membership eligibility
Box 4		Parliamentary procedure circa 1960-1990 - general articles, instructions and guidelines for successfully running meetings and following parliamentary procedure
Box 4		Resolutions circa 1960-1980 - includes guidelines for resolutions
Box 4		Sexual harassment information circa 1980-2000
Box 4		Miscellaneous circa 1960-2000
			"A plan for a branch evaluation and needs assessment;" "Recruit new AAUW members with Transitions Conferences;" "Resources for branch presidents in NYSD;" a guide to the living diagram for meetings; branch assessment worksheet.

	Audio-visual material
Box 4		Radical Thoughts/ Outrageous Acts by Sharon Schuster 1992 audiocassette
Box 4		Shortchanging Girls, Shortchanging America by the American Association of University Women 1991 VHS.
Box 4		Voices of Choice by Mobilize for Women’s Lives Feb 2, 1990 VHS.
Box 4		Leadership Development : Member Leader Focus 2008by AAUW 2008 CD-ROMs; DVDs

	Cazenovia Branch
Box 4		Charter and bylaws circa 1967-1980
Box 4		Members circa 1970-1977
Box 4		Minutes circa 1967-1976
Box 4		Newsletter circa 1968-1974
Box 4		Miscellaneous circa 1965-1975
			includes 1960s AAUW guide called "Membership Hints" which suggests assigning "wedding-page clippers" to check newspaper wedding announcements for brides who have graduated from qualifying colleges

	Conventions
Box 4		National 1961-1985
			1961 National Convention Program, Washington D.C.; 1961 list of speakers, panelists and resource leaders for the AAUW National Convention; 1985 Advance Registration and Certification Form for Branch Delegates and Alternates.
Box 4		State / District 1953-2005
			1953 Program for Syracuse, New York Area Conference; 1962 Program for AAUW New York State Division Convention, "Our Diamond Jubilee;" "1977 Annual Convention" for New York State Division; 1978 Pamphlet "Living Exhibit" by Liberty-Monticello Branch for New York State Division Convention; 1987 Program for New York State Division Annual Convention, "Issues of Equity: Choices + Challenges = Action;" 2002 AAUW-New York State District III Fall Conference, "Living the Mission," registration form; memorabilia from 1989 New York State Conference held in Syracuse and 2005 York State District III Conference hosted by Syracuse branch

	Correspondence
Box 4		General 1929, 1972-1989 - items from 1929 are photostats
Box 5		General 1929, 1972-1989

	Educational Foundation
		African Educators
Box 5			Correspondence 1978-1979
				4 copies of information page; another information page; 2 copies of Background on African Educators Program; 1978 letter to Branch President; Questionnaire for Branch Evaluation 1978 African Educators Program; 1979 African Educators Program goals and objectives (3 copies); African Educator Host Form, 1978; 1979 letter to Branch President; 1979 African Educator Host Form; June 1979 letter that Syracuse was selected (2 copies); August 1979 letter; August 1979 Memorandum about visitors’ heath insurance; Biographical Sketches of both visitors; packet of information about adapting to a new culture; Newsletter focused on the visit; tentative daily schedule; Sept 1979 letter; tentative schedule note; Branch contacts for the two visitors; travel itinerary.
Box 5			Information about Ghana and Kenya circa 1978
Box 5			Memorabilia 1978-1979 - newspaper clippings and a packet from the Westcott Youth Organization
Box 5		Annual Reports 1966-1967, 1978-1980, 1998 - from National AAUW Educational Foundation
		Awards and grants
Box 5			Directories 1975-2000
Box 5			Guides 1972-2001 - guidebooks and application information
Box 5		Brochures 1969-1996
			[1969] The AAUW Educational Foundation; [1973] The AAUW Educational Foundation; [1973] The Fellowship Program;[circa 1990] To give is to get;[1996] We’re changing the world, one woman at a time; [1996] Help change the world, one woman at a time.
Box 5		Centennial Fund 1972-1982 - 2 brochures and an information newsletter about the Centennial Fund.
Box 5		Finances 1967-1985
			See also Administrative Material: Finances.
			1967-1968 Branch Fellowships Report; 1975-1976 Report of Contributions AAUW Educational Foundation; 1975-1976 Ledger; 1975-1976 New York State Final Report; 1975-1976 Memorandum Committee Report: Educational Foundation: January; 1975-1976 hand written fund raising summary; 1976-1977 Syracuse Branch AAUW Educational Foundation typed fund raising summary; 1976-1977 hand written fund raising summary; description of the Century Club; 1977-1978 handwritten fund raising summary; 1977-1978 Report of Contributions; thank you note from national Educational Foundation; [circa 1978] thank you note from New York State Division; 1978 handwritten summary of fundraising effort, Canal Boat Trip, and correspondence about it; 1984-1985 EFP Chairman’s Report; 1985 Branch Named Unit endowment application and correspondence.
Box 5		Hazel Clark Fund 1972-2011
			information from the estate, bank account statements, information update from 1978 with timeline
Box 5		"Names Honored" programs 1973-1999
Box 6		Publications 1984-2001 (3 folders)
			Beyond the Gender Wars: A conversation about girls, boys, and education; Community Coalitions Manual: With lessons learned from the Girls Can! Project. Family advocacy and problem-solving through community partnerships: A manual; Gaining a foothold: Women’s transitions through work and college; How schools shortchange girls; How schools shortchange girls: Action Guide; How schools shortchange girls: Executive Summary; Separated by sex: A critical look at single-sex education for girls. Si, se puede! Yes, we can: Latinas in school; Voices of a generation: Teenage girls on sex, school, and self (2 copies).
Box 6		Miscellaneous 1970-2001
			Information about the Educational Foundation; How Fellows are chosen; Organizational charts of funding; planning calendars; annual branch reports of activities; newsletter called "Fellows’ Network" from 1984.

	Memorabilia
Box 6		Certificates 1974-1999 - includes awards for the Syracuse Branch Newsletter and for highest-per-capita donations towards the Educational Foundation
Box 6		Clippings 1933-1990 - includes local newspaper clippings as well as photocopied articles about women’s issues
Box 6		Guest book from seminar Oct 1970
Box 6		"History of AAUW, 1889-2004"
		Scrapbooks
Oversize 5			1928-1935 - part of display board
Oversize 1			Publicity Scrapbook 1947–1949
Oversize 1			1943-1954
Oversize 1			1937-1942
Oversize 2			1967-1972, Cazenovia branch
Oversize 2			1934-1935
Oversize 2			1937-1942 - envelope of loose clippings
Oversize 2			1945-1947
Oversize 6			1953-1962
Oversize 3			1962-1963
Oversize 3			1952-1958 - includes loose clippings
Oversize 4			1954-1985 - includes loose clippings
Oversize 4			1969-1970
Oversize 4			1973-1975
Oversize 6			1981-1993
Oversize 6			1993-2003
Oversize 6			2001-2002
Oversize 6			2003-2011

	Minutes
Box 7		Board and general meetings 1923-1943, 1961-1975 (6 volumes)
Box 8		Board meetings 1975-1982, 1984-2001, 2005-2011 (3 folders)
Box 8		General meetings 1975-1982, 1985-2001, 2005-2011 (3 folders)
Box 8		Other 1978-1979 - Amrchair Travelers (1 volume)

	Projects
Box 9		Arthritis Foundation 1984-1987 - two brochures and one annual report (1984), and correspondence circa 1987
Box 9		Awards given by AAUW 1984-1987
Box 9		Childcare circa 1988
			Two projects, one named "Cooperative Action Planning- Dependent Care" and another named "Child Care Concern Project," both addressed child care. Folder includes photocopied information and articles about caregivers and sex equity.
Box 9		Donations to AAUW entities and other deserving agencies 2007-2011
Box 9		Legislation 1972-1978
			1972 AAUW legislative history and policy notes booklet;1973-1975 AAUW Legislative Program and Resolutions pamphlet;1975-1977 AAUW Legislative Program and Resolutions pamphlet;"Spirit of ’76 ERA" flier;1977-1979 AAUW Legislative Program and Resolutions pamphlet;1978 "The Equal Rights Amendment and the Family" brochure; 1978 mass distributed letter, "New Yorkers for Returnables;" [undated] AAUW’s Legislative Program brochure; [undated] For full and permanent equality… The Equal Rights Amendment."
Box 9		Peace Curriculum circa 1986 - project for the New York State Division Task Force on Peace and National Security
Box 9		Project WIDE circa 1977 - WIDE stands for Workshops In Developing Effectiveness.
Box 9		Scholarship accounts and records 2008-2011 - bank statements etc. relating to local scholarships
Box 9		Scholarships 1954-1988
			In 1955, the Syracuse AAUW organized a list of scholarship and grant opportunities for Onondaga County, New York, high school graduates. The folder also includes correspondence from 1988 about the scholarship project, Central Tech Scholarship winners, and other local scholarship recipients
		State Fair
Box 9			Clippings 1954-1956
Box 9			General 1954-1956
				Programs and correspondence relating to the 1954, 1955 and 1956 New York State Fairs, in which the AAUW Syracuse Branch hosted a Film Festival in the Women’s Building. Also includes one Community Service Award ribbon.
Box 9			Photographs 1954-1956
Box 9		Talent Bank 1972
			1972 project in which Syracuse AAUW members submitted brief resumes on index cards (included in folder) to "governmental officials to make them aware of our desire to aid them in their selection of women for public service."
Box 9		Women of Achievement award 1984-1993 - information about honorees including clippings, programs, etc.
Box 9		Women’s Work, Women’s Worth circa 1987 - pay equity project (2 folders)
Box 9		Miscellaneous 1939-2009
			instructions for building an AAUW banner, a program for "Women: the Equal Half of Humanity" from 1961, 1939 catalogue from the Annual Hobby Show of Central New York’s Branch, more

	Publications
Box 9		Histories of the New York State division, various 1954, 1970, 1990
Box 9		Change Management Tool Kit 2001
		Newsletters
Box 9			Focus 2002-2005
Box 10			New York Leader: Your Guide to Dynamic Branch Leadership 1983-1989
Box 10			The Syracuse Clarion (formerly the Syracuse Branch Newsletter) 1954-1989 (5 folders)
Box 11			The Syracuse Clarion (formerly the Syracuse Branch Newsletter) 1990-2011 (3 folders)
Box 11			Miscellaneous newsletters - other chapters, related organizations, etc.
		Periodicals
Box 11			AAUW New Yorker 1985-1989
Box 11			AAUW Outlook 1989 (3 issues)
Box 11			Graduate Woman 1983-1986
Box 12			Graduate Woman 1987-1988 (2 folders)
Box 12			Leader in Action 1982-1989
Box 12		Program Guide 1979-1981
Box 12		Techniques for Organizational Effectivenss 1973
Box 12		Tool Catalog: Techniques and strategies for successful programs 1971

	Miscellaneous
Box 12		Miscellaneous 1972-2006
			January 1972 Membership list for the American Business Women’s Association, Syracuse Charter Chapter; [circa 1975] order form for AAUW Membership Film and Slide Shows; [circa 1976] secretary’s notes[circa 1978] Request form for New York State Division Travel Visitor; [circa 1980] flier called "Families Facing Change" (2 copies); 1980 invitation to celebrate four Syracuse Branch AAUW members 50-year-anniversaries;[circa 1992] pamphlet called "Federation Facts and Figures" and organization information and bylaws for Syracuse Federation of Women’s Clubs; 2003 brochure for the Syracuse Branch AAUW;2006 SCRC note that three scrapbooks were removed from the collection; [undated] Historian notes; [undated] timeline of AAUW history.

Return to top