Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Syracuse University. -- Library. -- Special Collections Research Center. |
| Title: | James Luther Adams Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | TBD |
| Quantity: | 0.5 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Correspondence, memorabilia, printed material, etc. pertaining to James Luther Adams, acquired by Special Collections Research Center separately from the James Luther Adams Papers, through purchase or gift. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
James Luther Adams (1901-1994) was a Unitarian parish minister, social activist, journal editor, distinguished scholar, translator and editor of major German theologians, prolific author, and highly respected divinity school professor for more than forty years. Adams played a pivotal role in the shaping of the discipline of social ethics in the United States.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The James Luther Adams Collection consists of correspondence, memorabilia, printed material, etc. pertaining to James Luther Adams, acquired by Special Collections Research Center separately from the James Luther Adams Papers, through purchase or gift.
Arrangement of the Collection
The collection is unprocessed and remains in original order.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The collection is currently unprocessed and not available for research. Please contact Special Collections Research Center for more information.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
See also the James Luther Adams Papers and the James Luther Adams Foundation Records.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
James Luther Adams Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of various individuals; see inventory below for details.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 10 May 2016
Revision history:
Inventory
An inventory has not yet been created for this collection. Please contact the Repository listed above for more information.