Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
African American Musicians Photograph Collection
An inventory of the collection at Syracuse University
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Title: | African American Musicians Photograph Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1950s-1960s |
| Quantity: | .25 linear feet |
| Abstract: | Photographs of various African American musicians, singers and performers from the 1950s and 1960s. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
During the mid-20th century, there was increasingly widespread popularity of various forms of African American music, resulting in previously unrecognized African American artists and musicians being brought into mainstream media. Many groups and individual musicians became commercial successes in the genres of jazz, rhythm and blues, and within the newly developing genre of rock and roll. There was also increased popularity of hard blues in the 1950s, as well as doo-wop, a style involving different vocal parts, simple lyrics and little to no instrumentation. In 1959, the creation of Motown Records allowed many African American artists to achieve mainstream success through a new style of soul music infused with pop elements, cementing the importance and influence of African Americans in the development of music style and history.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The African American Musicians Photograph Collection consists of 76 professional head shots and photographs of various African American musicians, performers and singers that were primarily active during the 1950s and 1960s.
There are also advertising biographies about Bobby Bland, Donald Byrd and Eddie Kendricks alongside their respective photographs.
Arrangement of the Collection
The photographs have no particular arrangement and were kept in their original order. A number of musicians' photographs can be found throughout the collection.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Corporate Bodies
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
African American Musicians Photograph Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Purchased, 2015.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MCI
Date: 22 June 2016
Revision history:
Inventory
| Photographs | |||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Photographs - African American Musicians circa 1950s-1960s | ||||||||||