Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
Selected index to correspondence
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Alajalov, Constantin, 1900-1987 |
| Title: | Constantin Alajalov Papers |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1929-1960 |
| Quantity: | 0.25 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Fan mail (1940-1950); published illustrations and covers from The New Yorker (1929-1960); and original drawings. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Illustrator, painter. Born in Rostov, Russia, Alajalov emigrated to the United States in 1923, and became a citizen in 1928.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Constantin Alajalov Papers comprises incoming correspondence and printed material of the Russian-born portrait painter, illustrator and cartoonist.
Spanning 1940-1960, the Incoming Correspondence is almost exclusively about Alajalov's covers for The New Yorker and The Saturday Evening Post.
Printed material consists of artwork and memorabilia, and includes Alajalov's New Yorker covers (1929-1960) and articles about him from American Artist and The Saturday Evening Post.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Associated Titles
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Constantin Alajalov Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Constantin Alajolov, 1964.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: KM
Date: Mar 1997
Revision history: 7 Nov 2005 - EAD file created (MRR);
26 Oct 2012 - extent revised (MBD)
Inventory
| Incoming correspondence | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | 1940-1960 (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Printed material | |||||||||||
| Artwork | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | The New Yorker covers 1929-1960 (4 folders) | ||||||||||
| Memorabilia | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Articles about 1942, 1948 | ||||||||||
Selected index to correspondence
- Brooks, John Benson : undated
- Kanin, Garson : 7 Mar 1947
- Stevens, Rise : 26 Sep 1947