Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Title: | Edward Albee Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1962-1991 |
| Bulk Dates: | 1962-1963 |
| Quantity: | 1 folder (SC) |
| Abstract: | Miscellaneous correspondence, printed material, one photograph, relating to American playwright Edward Albee |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Edward Albee (1928-2016) was an American playwright. Among his best-known works are the original play Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? and stage adaptations of the novels Breakfast at Tiffany's by Truman Capote and Lolita by Vladimir Nabokov. Over the course of his career he received numerous awards and recognitions, including three Pulitzers and two Tony Awards.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Edward Albee Collection consists of a small amount of printed material (clippings, Playbill magazines, etc.) relating to Albee and his work, particularly Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?. There is also one photograph from a performance of the play.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Associated Titles
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Edward Albee Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Transfer from Rare Books, 2017.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 19 Jun 2018
Revision history: 6 Jun 2023 - Vallus correspondence added (MRC)
Inventory
| Miscellaneous | |||||||||||
| SC 830 | Correspondence 1991 - Mary Ann Vallus (3 items) | ||||||||||
| SC 830 | Photograph, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, starring George Grizzard, Uta Hagen, and Arthur Hill undated | ||||||||||
| SC 830 | Printed material 1962-1963 - clippings, advertisements, issues of Playbill; most relate to Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? | ||||||||||