Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Alejandro, Dionisio D. |
| Title: | Dionisio D. Alejandro Papers |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1912-1962 |
| Quantity: | 0.5 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Papers of the Philippine bishop. Born in 1893, Alejandro was the first native Filipino elected a bishop of the Philippine Islands Central Conference of the Methodist Church (1944). Collection includes manuscript articles, sermons and speeches plus newspaper clippings and periodical articles by Alejandro. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: | Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Dionisio Deista Alejandro (1893-1972) was a Filipino Bishop of the Methodist Church, elected in 1944. He was born February 19, 1893 in Quiapo, Manila and his ancestry was Filipino with slight admixture of Chinese. He was baptized in 1906 in San Isidro, Luzon by Bishop G.A. Miller, and studied in the United States as well as in his home country. He joined the Philippine Islands Annual Conference in 1918, was later ordained Deacon, and became the first delegate to the Central Conference of Southern Asia. Prior to his election to the Episcopacy he served as an evangelist, an educator, a pastor and an editor.
Alejandro was elected a Bishop in 1944, during the Japanese occupation of the Philippines, and so was not consecrated until 1946 (i.e., after liberation). He served the Manila Episcopal area and was the presiding bishop of the Philippines and the Northern Philippines Annual Conferences.
He is the author of several articles and books, including A Brief History of the Philippines (1944, in Tagalog and English), A Brief History of Methodism (with F.S. Galvez and D.W. Holton), Why Are We Protestants? (1945). He also translated H.C. Morrison's The Baptism of the Holy Spirit and other pamphlets. His personal statement, "From Roman Catholicism to the Protestant Faith," appears in Voices from Many Lands (1915) and a typed copy resides in the Methodist Bishops' Collection at Southern Methodist University.
[Portions of biographical sketch adapted from "Dionisio Deista Alejandro," Wikipedia, retrieved 30 March 2007.]
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Dionisio D. Alejandro Papers contain his writings, in the form of manuscripts and published material.
Arrangement of the Collection
Manuscripts represents the bulk of the collection (23 folders) and contains undated articles, sermons and speeches, arranged alphabetically by title. Published material consist of a single folder of newspaper clippings and magazine articles by Bishop Alejandro, arranged chronologically.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Places
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Dionisio D. Alejandro Papers
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Bishop Alejandro, 1967.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: [Summit record]
Date: 2001-01-01
Revision history: 30 Mar 2007 - converted to EAD (MRC)
Inventory
| Manuscripts | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Bataan is Methodist | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | The Christian Home is the Answer | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Conserving Christmas for Man | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | The Development of Adequate Curriculum for Phillipine Sunday Schools | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | The Disciplines of Methodism | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | The Forgotten Significance of Christmas | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | A Great Open Door of Opportunity | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | The Hope Immortality | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Is the Aglipayan Church Trinitarian? | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Jesus Christ, the Hope of the World | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | The Kingdom and the Church | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | The Leaven of the Gospel | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | The Man Leonard Wood | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Negative Mission Influences on Filipino Church Life | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Personal Integrity | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Question Box | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Questions and Answers on Sabbath Keeping | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Reason Enough to be Grateful | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Relationship Between the Lectionary and Prophetic Preaching in Worship | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | The Religious Faith of a Great Mason | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Some Thoughts on Good Citizenship | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Spiritism Among the Early Filipinos | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Untitled | ||||||||||
| Published material | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Articles 1912-1913, 1915-1925, 1948, 1961-1962, undated | ||||||||||