Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Robert Alexander Collection Relating to Frederik Pohl
An inventory of the collection at Syracuse University
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Alexander, Robert. |
| Title: | Robert Alexander Collection Relating to Frederik Pohl |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1936-2013 |
| Quantity: | 1 folder (SC) |
| Abstract: | Miscellaneous material pertaining to science fiction author Frederik Pohl |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Frederik George Pohl (1919-2013) was an American science fiction writer, editor and fan. He wrote novels and short stories, and was for ten years the editor of the Hugo Award-winning magazines Galaxy and If. He won numerous awards over the course of his ceventy-five-year career, including the Damon Knight Memorial Grand Master Award in 1993, and was inducted into the Science Fiction and Fantasy Hall of Fame in 1998.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Robert Alexander Collection Relating to Frederik Pohl consists of a few items pertaining to science fiction author Frederik Pohl, including two signed items and a photograph of Pohl with an unidentified man.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
Included with the collection were more than two hundred novels and short story collections by Pohl, many of which were special or limited editions. These have been sent to Rare Books for cataloging. Please refer to Libraries Search and search on "Gift of Robert Alexander" to locate these items.
See also the Frederik Pohl Papers.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Robert Alexander Collection Relating to Frederik Pohl,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Robert Alexander, 2016.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 27 Feb 2017
Revision history:
Inventory
| Memorabilia | |||||||||||
| Miscellaneous 1936, 1937, 2013 - correspondence, photograph, signed fanzines | |||||||||||