Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | American Guild of Organists. |
| Title: | American Guild of Organists Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1956 |
| Quantity: | 5 items. |
| Abstract: | Recordings from the American Guild of Organists' national conference in New York. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
The American Guild of Organists (AGO), founded in 1896, is the national professional association serving the organ and choral music fields. The Guild serves approximately 14,700 members in approximately 300 chapters throughout the United States and abroad.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The American Guild of Organists Collection consists of recordings from the National Convention of the American Guild of Organists, held June 25-29, 1956 in New York City. The opening and the recital took place in St. Thomas Church with greetings by President S. Lewis Elmer and officials from the City of New York. Additional information about the event and a photocopy of the opening program with notes are available in the files.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
All recording have been digitized. Please contact the repository listed above for more information.
Subject Headings
Corporate Bodies
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
American Guild of Organists Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Unknown.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 30 Jan 2019
Revision history:
Inventory
Note on alternate formats:
All recording have been digitized. Please contact the repository listed above for
more information.
| Recordings | |||||||||||
| American Guild of Organists, 60th National Convention (disc 1 of 5) 6/25/1956 (Lacquer discs/acetates) (ID#: amer_guild_org_001) | |||||||||||
| Side A: Official opening by the Organ Guild; Side 1: Organ Recital - Suite No. 2 in four movements by L. N. Clérambault | |||||||||||
| American Guild of Organists, 60th National Convention (disc 2 of 5) 6/25/1956 (Lacquer discs/acetates) (ID#: amer_guild_org_002) | |||||||||||
| Organ Recital: Side 2: Symphony No. 2 by Vierne, Choral; Side 3: Symphony No. 2 by Vierne, (Contabile) | |||||||||||
| American Guild of Organists, 60th National Convention (disc 3 of 5) 6/25/1956 - (Lacquer discs/acetates) (ID#: amer_guild_org_003) | |||||||||||
| Organ Recital: Side 4: Prelude and Fugue on the name "Alain", Maurice Durufle; Side 5: Symphonique Poeme "Evocation", Marcel Dupre | |||||||||||
| American Guild of Organists, 60th National Convention (disc 4 of 5) 6/25/1956 (Lacquer discs/acetates) (ID#: amer_guild_org_004) | |||||||||||
| Organ Recital: Side 6: Tryptique improvisation on given themes: Allegro; Side 7: Tryptique improvisation on given themes: Scherzando | |||||||||||
| American Guild of Organists, 60th National Convention (disc 5 of 5) 6/25/1956 (Lacquer discs/acetates) (ID#: amer_guild_org_005) | |||||||||||
| Organ Recital: Side 8: Tryptique improvisation on given themes: Adagio; Side 9: Tryptique improvisation on given themes: Final | |||||||||||