Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Bachman, Lewis F. |
| Title: | Lewis F. Bachman Sermons |
| Dates: | Circa 1930-1972 |
| Quantity: | 1.5 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | handwritten sermons of Lewis F. Bachman |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Lewis F. Bachman was a Methodist minister in the Central New York area from the 1930s through the early 1970s.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Lewis F. Bachman Sermons contains Bachman's handwritten notes for sermons he delivered in the Central New York area from the 1930s through the 1960s. Also included are a couple of logs from radio broadcasts that Bachman participated in that featured Methodist church services.
Arrangement of the Collection
The collection is unprocessed and remains in original order.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The collection is currently unprocessed and not available for research. Please contact SCRC for more information.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Places
Genres and Forms
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Lewis F. Bachman Sermons,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Joanna Bachman, 2021
Finding Aid Information
Created by: Dane Flansburgh
Date: 03 Mar 2021
Revision history:
Inventory
An inventory has not yet been created for this collection. Please contact the Repository listed above for more information.