Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
Church and Covenant meeting minute books, First Baptist Society, Town of Pompey, Onondaga County, NY
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Baptist Society of Pompey, New York |
| Title: | Baptist Society of Pompey, New York Records |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1799-1943 |
| Quantity: | 0.5 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Records of the church in Pompey, located in central New York. Collection includes financial, administrative, membership, legal, and printed material as well as three volumes of meeting minutes. Entire collection photocopies, no original documents. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Baptist Society of Pompey Records includes church records (financial, administrative, membership, and legal); printed material including a copy of the Church manual and some clippings; and three volumes of church and covenant meeting minute books.
Arrangement of the Collection
Church records are arranged alphabetically by type. Printed material and meeting minute books are arranged chronologically.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Corporate Bodies
Subjects
Places
Genres and Forms
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Baptist Society of Pompey, New York Records,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Finding Aid Information
Created by: -
Date: ca. 2001
Revision history: 7 Dec 2007 - correction (MRC);
19 Jul 2023 - Minutes corrected (MRC)
Inventory
| Church records | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Accounts payable 1816-1929 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Annual reports and letters 1923-1942, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Attendance record 1933 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Bank statements 1921, 1923, 1927 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Blank forms undated | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Certificates of membership and letter of dismissal 1801-1936 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Church articles of practice and Church Covenant undated | ||||||||||
| Confession of sin | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Pearce vs. Cooley 1816-1823 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Coats vs. Warren 1818 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Confession of faith undated | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Correspondence, incoming 1805-1943 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Correspondence, outgoing 1805-1929 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Declaration of Withdrawal 1896 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Deed 1799 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Insurance 1927-1928 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Lane, Elder Benjamin 1819, 1922 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Legal Matters 1883-1926 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Minutes 1805-1938, undated (3 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Miscellaneous | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Missionary report 1926 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Opinion on communion 1822 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Receipts 1817-1934 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Reports from neighboring churches 1833, 1838, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Succession of ministers 1805-1825 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Treasurer’s report 1846-1933 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Poems undated | ||||||||||
| Printed material | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Baptist Church Manual 1925 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Church Insurance Association 1892 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | "Country church once more" by W.A. Grange undated | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Clippings 1915 undated - history of the church building | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Miscellaneous 1925, undated | ||||||||||
| Church and Covenant meeting minute books, First Baptist Society, Town of Pompey, Onondaga County, NY | |||||||||||
| Cabinet Microfilm 22 | Volume 1 1805-1835 - Pompey/Delphi Male members, female members, organizational records, Articles of Faith, Articles of Practice, Church Covenant, minutes | ||||||||||
| Cabinet Microfilm 22 | Volume 2 1835-1875, 1914, 1934, 1935 - Male members, female members, Articles of Faith and Practice of the Baptist Church, Delphi, Covenant, Accords of the Baptist Church, Delphi, miscellaneous. Also, lists of members from 1914, correspondence from 1934, Baptist church Manual, 1935. | ||||||||||
| Cabinet Microfilm 22 | Volume 3 1875-1924, 1916 - Record and property of the First Baptist Church of the Town of Pompey at Delphi, 1875. Articles of Faith and Practice, Covenant, membership, minutes of Covenant meetings, printed article on the Delphi Church building erected in 1916. | ||||||||||