Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Bason, Frederick T. |
| Title: | Fred Bason Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | TBD |
| Quantity: | 0.5 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Correspondence, clippings, photographs, manuscripts (includes signed photo of Somerset Maugham) of the British bookseller, collector and diarist. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Frederick Thomas Bason (1907-1973) was a British bookseller, collector, and diarist.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Fred Bason Collection consistsof correspondence, clippings, manuscript, and photographs (including a signed photo of Somerset Maugham).
Arrangement of the Collection
The collection is unprocessed and remains in original order.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The collection is currently unprocessed and not available for research. Please contact SCRC for more information.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Fred Bason Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Unknown.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 5 May 2017
Revision history:
Inventory
An inventory has not yet been created for this collection. Please contact the Repository listed above for more information.