Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Title: | Belfer Wire Recordings Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1945-1954 |
| Quantity: | 30 items. |
| Abstract: | Collection consists of noncommercial home recordings of varied content (spoken word, vocal music or instrumental music) on Fidelitone, Echo, Webcor and Webster wire. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
A wire recording is a type of analog audio storage medium in which the recording is
made onto thin steel or stainless steel wire. The steel wire is pulled rapidly over
a recording head to place a magnetic signal on the wire. The wire can then later be
played back to retrieve the magnetic signal on the wire. The first wire recorder was
developed in the 1890s, and wire recorders for law/office dictation and telephone
recording were made almost continuously by various companies through the 1920s and
1930s. These devices were sold as home recording technologies after World War II,
marketed for home entertainment or as an inexpensive substitute for commercial office
dictation recorders. The use of these home wire recording devices peaked between
1946 and 1954.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Belfer Wire Recordings Collection consists of 30 recordings of varied content (spoken word, vocal music or instrumental music) on Fidelitone, Echo, Webcor and Webster wire.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Access to recordings requires advance notice for production of a use copy.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Belfer Wire Recordings Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Unknown.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 20 Jun 2011
Revision history: