Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Benesch, Aaron G. |
| Title: | Aaron Benesch Papers |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1889-1966 |
| Bulk Dates: | 1945-1959 |
| Quantity: | 0.75 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | American journalist. Collection includes correspondence, memorabilia, clippings, writings. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Aaron G. Benesch (1893-1966) was an American journalist in St. Louis and Washington, DC. for more than fifty years. Beginning as copy-boy on the St. Louis Star, he eventually became City Editor of the St. Louis Star-Times, a post he held for 17 years (1934-1951). He was associate editor of the Newhouse National News Service, head of the St. Louis Globe-Democrat's Washington Bureau (1951-1953) and later managing editor of the paper (1953-1957).
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Aaron Benesch Papers consists of biographical material, correspondence, memorabilia and writings by Benesch and others.
Biographical material contains a biographical sketch (or possible a letter of recommendation), several clippings about Benesch, and a compilation of statements made about him by others, after his death.
Correspondence consists primarily of congratulatory letters on Benesch's various appointments, including managing editor of the Globe-Democrat and head of the Washington Bureau for Newhouse News. Notable correspondents include J. Edgar Hoover and Dwight D. Eisenhower.
Memorabilia includes an issue of the St. Louis Globe-Democrat from September of 1889 and a number of scrapbooks. Two scrapbooks contain clippings of Benesch's columns; the other two include photographs, letters, clippings and other items.
Writings contains clippings of Benesch's column "By the Mississippi" as well as notes on conversations, remarks prepared for Senator Addabo, and a speech given at a City Editors seminar.
Writings by others consists of a few items about journalism and newspapers.
Arrangement of the Collection
The collection is arranged in alphabetical order by name or topic.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Associated Titles
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Aaron Benesch Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Unspecified, 1967.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 22 Apr 2010
Revision history: 24 Oct 2013 - processed (MRC)
Inventory
| Biographical material | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Biographical sketch, author unknown | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Clippings about 1946, 1951-1952, 1958 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Statements on his death 1966 | ||||||||||
| Correspondence | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | A | ||||||||||
| Bond, Dorothy | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Correspondence 1955 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 2 | Novelty trophy given to Benesch | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | B-D | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Eisenhower, Dwight D. 1956, 1959 - includes letters and clippings from other newspapers about polls regarding Eisenhower's popularity | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Hoover, J. Edgar 1958-1959, 1961 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | H-J | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Kennedy, John F. 1961 - press invitation to inauguration; nothing from Kennedy personally | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | K-P | ||||||||||
| St. Louis Globe-Democrat | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Congratulatory, on appointment as managing editor 1953 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Editorial correspondence 1951-1957 | ||||||||||
| St. Louis Star-Times | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Correspondence 1944-1947 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Final issue 15 Jun 1951 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | S-W | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Unidentified | ||||||||||
| Memorabilia | |||||||||||
| Oversize 2 | Nameplate from desk | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Photograph, Democratic National Convention 21 Jul 1952 - has creases/cracks from rolling/folding | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | St. Louis Globe-Democrat Sep 1889 - only upper half of pages, lower half missing | ||||||||||
| Scrapbooks | |||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Clippings 1952-1957 - most are Benesch's columns from the St. Louis Globe Democrat | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Clippings 1957-1966 - most are Benesch's columns from various papers; the last few pages include clippings of his obituary from various publications | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | "Aaron Benesch retires" 1 Jan 1966 - clippings, photographs, letters, telegrams, etc. | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | "Aaron G. Benesch, Fifty plus years in the field of journalism" 1927-1954 - clippings, photographs | ||||||||||
| Writings | |||||||||||
| Oversize 2 | "By the Mississippi" columns 1951 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Notes, Eisenhower interview | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Notes, Jim Connor | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Notes, TedSchafer | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Remarks, written for Senator Joseph P. Addabo 1966 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Speech, City Editors seminar, Columbia University Dec 1946 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Fragments | ||||||||||
| Writings by others | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | "Readability and the individual newspaper," VIncent Jones 1950 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | "Reading and newspapers," Nieman Alumni Council 1950 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Tripp questionnaire - "...opinions of 1850 to 1875 which inspired our recent symposium..." | ||||||||||