Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Berry, Margaret McGorman. |
| Title: | Margaret McGorman Berry Papers |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1936-1966 |
| Quantity: | 0.5 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Papers of the American poet. Collection includes correspondence, typescript and holograph poems, the text of a lecture, published poems, and newspaper clippings about Berry. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: | Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Margaret McGorman Berry (1880-?) was an American poet. Born September 20, 1880, she was educated in Canadian grammar schools and later in the United States. Prior to her marriage she wrote under her maiden name, M. M. Lamb. She was active in poetry associations in Virginia, New York, and New Jersey. Her poems appeared in national magazines such as The Bard, Blue Moon, The Lantern, Saturday Evening Post and several small poetry magazines as well as various newspapers. A collection of her poems, Harnessed Dreams, was published in 1951, and her work has also appeared in many anthologies.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Margaret McGorman Berry Papers consist of a subject file, correspondence, manuscripts, and published material. The Subject file contains an unpublished guide to her work including an index to her poems and a list of publications in which her work appeared. Correspondence, dated 1946-1951, contains incoming letters only. Writings include unpublished poems in both typescript and handwritten form, a partial manuscript of her book, Harnessed Dreams, and the text of a speech. Published material includes tear sheets of her poems from various journals, her book, a catalog in which she is mentioned, and a selection of newspaper clippings about her.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Margaret McGorman Berry Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Margaret McGorman Berry, 1967, 1969.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: KM
Date: May 1987
Revision history: 4 Nov 2009 - converted to EAD (MRC)
Inventory
| Subject files | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Guide to Berry's work, unpublished | ||||||||||
| Correspondence | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Incoming, A-Z 1946-1951 | ||||||||||
| Manuscripts | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Typescript and holograph poems (6 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Harnessed Dreams - partial manuscript | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Speech, "Beneath the Surface in Poetry" | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Notes, miscellany | ||||||||||
| Published material | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Poetry tearsheets | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Book, Harnessed Dreams 1951 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Catalog, "Alexandria Authors at Home" 1952 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Clippings about 1951-1963, undated | ||||||||||