Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Title: | Blacksmith Shop Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1819-1867 |
| Quantity: | 1 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Manuscript account books, inventory from various blacksmith shops. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
19th century blacksmiths in the United States performed a multitude of tasks, including but not limited to shoeing horses, mending wagons, forging and mending chains, and various tool repair.
Little is known of these individual blacksmiths apart from what can be gleaned from the collection materials. One of the smiths is never named in his account book. The three others are Theophilus Beaupre, Lucius Houghton, and John Lombard. Theophilus Beaupre died in 1897 and is buried in Saint Anne's Cemetery in Colosse, N.Y. Lucius Houghton operated his smithy in a Vermont town or village near Montpelier. John Lombard's blacksmith shop inventory does not contain any personal information other than his name. Both Houghton and the unknown blacksmith noted more payments made in farm produce and services rather than cash.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Blacksmith Shop Collection consists of three account books, an alphabetical book of names, and an inventory. The contents range from accounts, services and payment rendered to a straightforward inventory of blacksmith shop materials. The known geographic locations range from the hamlet of Colosse, N.Y. to an unnamed town near Montpelier.
Arrangement of the Collection
The collection is arranged alphabetically by creator name.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Places
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Blacksmith Shop Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Purchase, 1968-1969, 2005.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: AM
Date: 4 May 2009
Revision history: 9 Aug 2017 - rehoused (MS)
Inventory
| Business records | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Beaupre, Theophilus 1859-1867 - alphabetical book of names, account book and historical map of Colosse, N.Y. | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Houghton, Lucius 1819-1826 - account book for blacksmith near Montpelier | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Lombard, John 1836 - blacksmith shop inventory | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Unknown blacksmith 1851-1856 - account book | ||||||||||