Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Blackwell, Wheeler. |
| Title: | Wheeler Blackwell Papers |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1852-1889 |
| Quantity: | 1.5 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Wheeler Blackwell was a jeweler from Lodi, New York. Collection contains correspondence, memorabilia, printed material, and postcards. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: | Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Internal evidence of the collection suggests that Wheeler Blackwell was a jeweler in Lodi, New York in the late 19th century.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Wheeler Blackwell Papers consists of correspondence, memorabilia, printed material, and postcards.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Places
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Wheeler Blackwell Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift, 1980-1981.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: -
Date: circa 1988
Revision history: 12 Jan 2010 - converted to EAD (MRC)
Inventory
| Correspondence | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Personal 1852-1886, undated (5 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Business 1881-1889 | ||||||||||
| Memorabilia | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Miscellaneous 1876-1880, undated | ||||||||||
| Printed material | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Advertising circulars, general 1875-1883, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Advertising circulars, watches and clocks 1880-1885, undated | ||||||||||
| Postcards | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Miscellaneous 1875-1886, undated | ||||||||||