Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Blair, Robert N. (Robert Noel), 1912- |
| Title: | Robert N. Blair Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1966 |
| Quantity: | 1 folder (SC) |
| Abstract: | American painter from Buffalo, New York. Collection contains one exhibit program, one clipping. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Robert N. Blair (1912-2003) was an American painter and art educator from New York, known for his watercolors and oils. He was a two-time Guggenheim fellowship winner and his work is in many major galleries including the Metropolitan Museum of Art in New York City.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Robert N. Blair Collection consists of one exhibit catalog and one clipping from the Buffalo Evening News.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Robert N. Blair Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Unspecified, 1966.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 26 Jun 2010
Revision history: