Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Title: | Don Blanding Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1932-1962 |
| Quantity: | 0.25 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | American journalist and poet. Collection contains correspondence from Blanding to John S, Mayfield and a few others; photographs of Blanding and Mayfield; clippings and biographical material. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Donald Benson Blanding (1894-1957) was an American poet, sometimes described as "poet laureate of Hawaii." He was also a journalist, cartoonist, author and speaker.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Don Blanding Collection consists of correspondence, memorabilia and writings. The material appears to have been collected by John S. Mayfield.
Correspondence is primarily between Blanding and his friend, librarian and bibliographer John S. Mayfield. There are also some letters from Blanding to unidentified recipients.
Memorabilia consists of biographical information, both handwritten and published (the latter from Blanding's publisher Dodd, Mead & Company) and a few personal photographs of Blanding and Mayfield.
Writings contains a humorous sketch by Blanding and two handwritten poems, both written at Mayfield's house in 1932.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
See also Typescript: "Nature Seekers in New Mexico". Several books by Blanding are available in the Rare Books and in the general circulating collection; please refer to Libraries Search to locate these items.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Places
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Don Blanding Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Unknown.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 14 Mar 2011
Revision history: 6/21/18 - updated related material (MRC)
Inventory
| Correspondence | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Mayfield, John S. 1932-1937, 1940-1948, 1955-1956 - occasionally addresses Mayfield by nickname "Bear Claw" | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Unidentified undated | ||||||||||
| Memorabilia | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Biographical material 1932, 1962 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Photographs 1932 - Blanding and Mayfield | ||||||||||
| Writings | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Poems 1932 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Sketch, "Mao of Route to Sun" circa 1932 - apparently of area near Taos, New Mexico | ||||||||||