Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Bolotowsky, Ilya, 1907-1981. |
| Title: | Ilya Bolotowsky Manuscripts |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1962-1965 |
| Quantity: | 1 folder (SC) |
| Abstract: | Russian-American abstract painter and playwright. Collection contains typescripts for five plays. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Ilya Bolotowsky (1907-1981) was a Russian-American abstract painter and writer. Born in St. Petersburg, he emigrated to the United States in 1923 where he studied at the National Academy of Design and became associated with a group of artists known as "The Ten," which included Louis Schanker, Adolph Gottlieb, Mark Rothko and Joseph Solman. By 1936 he had turned to painting geometric abstractions and was one of the founders of the American Abstract Artists cooperative. In addition to his own art, he taught at Black Mountain College and at Long Island University.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Ilya Bolotowsky Manuscripts consists of typescripts for five plays by Bolotowsky. Titles are Lofts, A Neurotic Lion, Shadowcave ("A Dramatic Essay"), Sixty Fifth Parallel (includes separate prologue), and Visitation.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
Additional Ilya Bolotowsky material may be found in the Edward Millman Papers.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Ilya Bolotowsky Manuscripts,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Unspecified, 1966.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 26 Jun 2010
Revision history: