Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Booth, Nathaniel, fl. 1865. |
| Title: | Nathaniel Booth Diary |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1865 |
| Quantity: | 1 volume |
| Abstract: | The Booths, husband and wife, traveled from Rhinebeck, New York, as far west as Toronto and Hamilton, Canada, noting encounters with a storm while crossing Lake Ontario, native peoples, and customs officials, and seeing Niagara Falls. Also, a Halls Bridge vicinity map, and drawings of scenic and historic areas along the route. Volume is 50 p. and includes folded map, 17 pencil drawings. Also includes scanned photographs of members of the Booth family. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: | Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Nathaniel Booth was born in Manchester, England in 1819 to Elizabeth Smith Booth and John Booth. Nathaniel had two brothers, James Astley Booth and Thomas Booth. Around 1825, the Booth Family emigrated from England to the United States. Nathaniel married Dorcas A. Shaffer, sister of Catherine Elizabeth Shaffer who married James Astley Booth in 1850.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Nathaniel Booth Collection contains a travel Diary of the Booths, husband and wife, who traveled from Rhinebeck, New York, as far west as Toronto and Hamilton, Canada. The 50-page diary notes encounters with a storm while crossing Lake Ontario, native peoples, and customs officials, and seeing Niagara Falls. Also included are a Halls Bridge vicinity map, and 17 pencil drawings of scenic and historic areas along the route.
Also in the collection are several Scanned photographs of various members of the Booth family, including his wife, parents, and brother.
Arrangement of the Collection
The scanned photographs in the collection are arranged alphabetically by the subject's name.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Places
Genres and Forms
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Nathaniel Booth Diary
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Purchase, 1962.
Scanned photographs donated by David J. Ramsay, 2002.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: LDC
Date: 10 Sep 2008
Revision history:
Inventory
| Memorabilia | |||||||||||
| SC 62, Folder 1 | Diary 1865 - includes folded map, 17 pencil drawings | ||||||||||
| Scanned Photographs | |||||||||||
| SC 62, Folder 2 | Booth, Catherine Elizabeth Shaffer | ||||||||||
| SC 62, Folder 2 | Booth, Dorcas A. Shaffer | ||||||||||
| SC 62, Folder 2 | Booth, Elizabeth Smith | ||||||||||
| SC 62, Folder 2 | Booth, James Astley | ||||||||||
| SC 62, Folder 2 | Booth, John | ||||||||||
| SC 62, Folder 2 | Booth, Nathaniel | ||||||||||