Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Boyle, J. T. |
| Title: | J. T. Boyle Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1832-1833 |
| Quantity: | 1 folder (SC) |
| Abstract: | Records including bills and receipts for music lessons given to seven students. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: | Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
J. T. Boyle was a music instructor in the New York City area during the first part of the 19th century.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The J. T. Boyle Collection contains papers of the music instructor, including bills and receipts for music lessons given to seven students.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
J. T. Boyle Collection
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Finding Aid Information
Created by: LDC
Date: 10 Sep 2008
Revision history: