Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Brady, Cyrus Townsend, 1861-1920. |
| Title: | Cyrus Townsend Brady Letters |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1901-1917, undated |
| Quantity: | 4 items (SC) |
| Abstract: | Papers of the American author, priest. Four items of correspondence, including a letter from the mayor of New York City thanking Brady for his participation in planning the "visit of the Missions". |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: | Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Cyrus Townsend Brady (1861-1920) was an American author and priest best known for his historical romance novels centered on the American Revolution, War of 1812, and the American Civil War.
Townsend was born in Allegheny, Pennsylvania on December 20, 1861. He graduated from the United States Naval Academy in 1883 before going on to become an ordained deacon in 1889 and a priest 1890. Townsend served as rector of several Episcopalian churches in Missouri and Colorado and archdeacon of Kansas until 1895. In 1899, he was appointed archdeacon of Pennsylvania before becoming Rector of St. Paul's Church in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.
Selected Works |
||
| 1909 | The Island of Regeneration | |
| 1911 | As the Sparks Fly Upward | |
| 1913 | The Island of the Stairs | |
| 1917 | "By the World Forgot" | |
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Cyrus Townsend Brady Letters contains four pieces of correspondence including a letter from the mayor of New York City, John Purroy Mitchel, thanking Brady for serving on the committee for the "visit of the Missions".
Arrangement of the Collection
The collection contains one series, Correspondence, which is divided into two subseries: Incoming correspondence and Outgoing correspondence. The letters are arranged alphabetically within each subseries.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Cyrus Townsend Brady Letters
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Finding Aid Information
Created by: LDC
Date: 05 May 2009
Revision history:
Inventory
| Correspondence | |||||||||||
| Incoming correspondence | |||||||||||
| SC 320 | Hamilton, [?] undated | ||||||||||
| SC 320 | Mitchel, John Purroy 11 Apr 1917 | ||||||||||
| SC 320 | Mitchel, John Purroy 15 May 1917 | ||||||||||
| Outgoing correspondence | |||||||||||
| SC 320 | Howard, Charles T. 18 Dec 1901 | ||||||||||