Collection inventory

Overview of the Collection
Creator:	Brick, John.
Title:	John Brick Papers
Inclusive Dates:	1948 (ca)-1965
Quantity:	5.5 linear ft.
Abstract:	Papers of the American novelist, author (1922-1973). Correspondence, primarily in connection with the Author's Guild; manuscript novels and stories; galley proofs; photographs, and printed material, including articles and newspaper clippings by and about Brick. Manuscripts for novels Borne on the wind, Panther Mountain, Richmond Raid, Rogue's Kingdom, The Strong Men, and The Tyger.
Language:	English
Repository:	Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center

Biographical History

John Brick (1922-1973) was an American author of historical novels and children's books. Born in Newburgh, New York he attended Newburgh Free Academy and later studied creative writing at Columbia University.

His first published novel was Troubled Spring in 1950; other works include The Raid (1951), Homer Crist (1952), The Rifleman (1953), and Jubilee (1956). In addition to his writing, Brick was managing editor of Export Trade (1945-49), a staff writer for Life magazine (1960-61), assistant to the president of University of Toledo, Ohio (1962-63), and a professional staff member of United States Senate Permanent Investigations Subcommittee (from 1963).

John Brick was a member of the Authors Guild, P.E.N., and the Authors League.

Return to top

Scope and Contents of the Collection

The John Brick Papers consist of incoming and outgoing correspondence, subject files, manuscripts, and published material.

Incoming correspondence and Outgoing correspondence consist of letters to Brick or written by him, respectively, and includes that of both individuals and organizations.

Subject files include book jackets, bulletins, business transactions, certificates, lists, notes, photographs, and so on.

Manuscripts contains original and typescript copies of novels and stories, as well as one speech.

Published material contains printed matter: galley proofs of some of Brick's books, magazine articles by and about him, newspaper clippings by and about him, and reviews of his books.

Return to top

Arrangement of the Collection

Incoming correspondence is arranged alphabetically by sender; outgoing is arranged chronologically. Subject files are arranged alphabetically by topic. Manuscripts are arranged alphabetically by title. Published material is arranged alphabetically by type and then, if applicable, by title.

One box (Box 12) was added to the collection in 1967 but has not been physically integrated into it.

Return to top

Restrictions

Access Restrictions

The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.

Use Restrictions

Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.

Return to top

Subject Headings

Persons

Associated Titles

Subjects

Genres and Forms

Occupations

Return to top

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Preferred citation for this material is as follows:

John Brick Papers
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries

Finding Aid Information

Created by: --
Date: circa 1967
Revision history: 22 Mar 2008 - converted to EAD (MRC)

Return to top

Inventory

	Incoming correspondence
Box 12		A - W 1962-1966
Box 1		A
Box 1		Authors Guild
Box 1		B
Box 1		Breslin, Howard and Pat
Box 1		C
Box 1		D
Box 1		Donadio, Candida
Box 1		Doubleday and Company, Inc.
Box 12		Doubleday and Company, Inc. 1964, 1965
Box 1		E
Box 1		F
Box 1		Farrar, Mrs. Margaret
Box 1		Farrar, Straus, Young & Company, Inc.
Box 2		G
Box 2		H
Box 2		Hart, Moss (Authors Guild)
Box 2		Hatfield, Ernest I.
Box 2		Heggie, Peter (Authors Guild)
Box 2		Hersey, John (Authors Guild)
Box 2		Hoover, J. Edgar
Box 2		J
Box 2		K
Box 2		Kelly, Michael
Box 2		Kerr, Lowell
Box 2		L
Box 2		M
Box 12		McIntosh, Mavis 1964, 1965, undated
Box 2		McIntosh, Mavis and McKee, Elizabeth (literary representatives)
Box 2		Miller, Merle (Authors Guild)
Box 2		N - O
Box 2		P
Box 12		Pearce, Charles A. (Deull, Sloan and Pearce, Inc.) 1961, 1962, 1964
Box 2		Pearce, Charles A. (Deull, Sloan and Pearce, Inc.)
Box 12		G. P. Putnam's Sons 1963, 1965
Box 2		R
Box 2		Roulston, Margaret Hillis (Authors Guild)
Box 3		S
Box 3		Shirer, William L. (Authors League)
Box 3		Sillicox, Luise (Authors League)
Box 3		Stephens, Willis H.
Box 3		Stout, Rex
Box 3		T - V
Box 3		W
Box 3		Wouk, Herman (Authors League)
Box 3		Y - Z
Box 3		Unidentified

	Outgoing correspondence
Box 3		11 Oct 1948 - 20 Sep 1963
Box 12		1954, 1962-1964

	Subject files
Box 4		Author's Guild Bulletin
Box 4		Author's Guild and P.E.N. material
Box 4		Book jackets
Box 4		Business transactions
Box 4		Certificates, membership cards, permits
Box 4		Grade reports from Columbia University
Box 4		Lists - membership
Box 4		Matrix
Box 4		Mid-Hudson School Board Institute
Box 4		Miscellaneous
Box 4		Notes
Box 4		Photographs of Brick
Box 4		Pornography material - on censorship, ACLU, etc
Box 4		Synopsis of Brick's books

	Manuscripts
		Books
Box 4			Ben Bryan, Morgan Rifleman
Box 4			Borne on the Wind (2 folders)
Box 5			Captives of the Seneca
Box 12			On the Old Frontier 1966 (2 copies)
Box 5			Panther Mountain (3 folders)
Box 5			Richmond Raid - pp. 1-230
Box 6			Richmond Raid - pp. 231-459
Box 6			Rogue's Kingdom - pp. 1-260 (2 folders)
Box 7			Rogue's Kingdom - pp. 261-590 (2 folders)
Box 7			The Strong Men - pp. 1-420 (3 folders)
Box 8			The Strong Men - pp. 421-555
Box 8			The Tyger (6 folders)
Box 8			We Band of Brothers (incomplete)
Box 8		Book jacket flaps - The Strong Men
Box 8		Poems by others
Box 8		Speech at NYSSBA Shared Services Conference
		Stories
Box 8			"Council for the Defense"
Box 8			"Down on Front Street"
Box 8			"No Evidence"
Box 9			"Fire on the Mountain" (2 folders)
Box 9			"The Hunter"
Box 9			"A Message for Uncle Billy"
Box 9			"Sailor"
Box 9			"The Spikehorn Buck"
Box 9			"There was a Man"
Box 9		Synopsis of various Brick books

	Published material
		Galley proofs
Box 9			Ben Bryan, Morgan Rifleman (2 folders)
Box 9			Captives of the Seneca (2 folders)
Box 9			The Richmond Raid
Box 10			The Richmond Raid (2 folders)
Box 10			Rogue's Kingdom
Box 11			Rogue's Kingdom (2 folders)
		Magazine articles
Box 11			About Brick
Box 11			By Brick, "Rally for Reprints"
Box 11			Book synopses
		Newspaper clippings
Box 11			About Brick
Box 12			About Brick 1961
Box 11			By Brick
Box 11			Book reviews
Box 12			Book reviews 1963-1965
Box 11			Miscellaneous

Return to top