Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Brooks, Phillips, 1835-1893. |
| Title: | Phillips Brooks Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1890-1958 |
| Quantity: | 2 items |
| Abstract: | The papers of the American Episcopal bishop and poet include a signed holograph ms. of a portion of one of Brooks' poems, "A Christmas Carol" (1898), and a musical score written in 1958 by William Self to accompany the poem. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: | Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Phillips Brooks Collection, comprised of writings by Brooks (1835-1895) and memorabilia related to his writings, contains two items from the years 1890 and 1958. "O Little Town of Bethlehem" is Episcopal bishop Brooks' most famous Christmas poem.
Writings consists of a signed holograph manuscript of a portion of one of Brooks' poems, "A Christmas Carol" (1898). Written to accompany "A Christmas Carol," Memorabilia contains a 1958 musical score by William Self, choir master and organist for St. Thomas Church in New York.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
Both "A Christmas Carol" and the musical setting were used in George Arents' 1958 Christmas card, a specimen of which is among the Library's rare book collections.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Phillips Brooks Collection
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of George and Lena Arents.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: SEH
Date: Nov 1993
Revision history: 20 Nov 2008 - corrected inclusive dates (LDC);
09 Sep 2008 - converted to EAD (LDC)
Inventory
| Writings | |||||||||||
| SC 112 | "A Christmas Carol" 27 Nov 1890 - signed holograph manuscript | ||||||||||
| Memorabilia | |||||||||||
| SC 112 | Musical score for Brooks' "A Christmas Carol" by William Shelf 1958 | ||||||||||