Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Title: | Robert Browning Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1871-1889 |
| Quantity: | 1 folder (SC) |
| Abstract: | Four letters by the English poet, and a photograph of him. Recipients of the letters include J. Dewitt Miller, N. Myers, and Charles Kent. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Robert Browning (1812-1889) was an important Victorian playwright and poet. Among his best-known works are his poems "My Last Duchess" and "Porphyria's Lover."
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Robert Browning Collection consists of four letters written by the English poet and a photograph of him. Declining an invitation to visit the United States, Browning writes, "...and though enough light remains to move about as in the Old World, I fear it would fail me if I strayed into the New."
Recipients of the letters are J. Dewitt Miller, N. Myers, and Charles Kent.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Robert Browning Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Myers letter, gift of Sol Feinstone. Others, purchase, 1970, 1971.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: KM
Date: Dec 1996
Revision history: 9 May 2010 - converted to EAD (MRC)
Inventory
| Correspondence | |||||||||||
| SC 141 | Various 1871, 1881, 1888, 1889 | ||||||||||
| Photographs | |||||||||||
| SC 141 | of Browning undated - copyright Alexander Bassano, London; autograph on verso, "R. Barrett Browning" | ||||||||||