Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Buchanan, James, 1791-1868. |
| Title: | James Buchanan Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1848-1862 |
| Quantity: | 1 folder (SC) |
| Abstract: | Letters, notes, and "An Act for the Relief of the Society for the Reformation of Juvenile Delinquents in the City of New York" with accompanying State Department certification and seal |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
James Buchanan (1791-1868) was the 15th President of the United States, from 1857-1861. His presidency coincided with increasing tensions between North and South over states' rights and slavery, with the outbreak of hostilities at Fort Sumter coming barely a month after his successor, Abraham Lincoln, took office. Prior to his presidency Buchanan was elected five times to the United States Congress where he served as Representative for the state of Pennsylvania (1821-1831) and as Chairman of the House Committee on the Judiciary (1829-1831). After a brief period as Minister to Russia (1832-1833), he was a U.S. Senator (1834-1845), Secretary of State (1845-1849), and Minister Plenipotentiary to the Court of St. James (1853-1856).
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The James Buchanan Collection consists of a transcribed copy of an Act of Congress and three items of correspondence. The Act concerns a court case involving the Society for the Reformation of Juvenile Delinquents in the City of New York, and is accompanied by a State Department certificate of authenticity signed by Buchanan as Secretary of State. One letter, from Buchanan in Edinburgh to a "D. S. Kennedy" of Wall Street, discusses the gold standard, including the potential impact of the discovery of gold in California; two incoming letters deal with a request for a Captain's commission and a donation to the Pennsylvania Soldiers Relief Association.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Corporate Bodies
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
James Buchanan Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Purchase, 1969. Transfer from Rare Books, 1986.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: Michele Combs
Date: 21 Jul 2009
Revision history:
Inventory
| Miscellaneous | |||||||||||
| SC 332 | Act of Congress (authorized transcribed copy) and correspondence 1848, 1849, 1858, 1862 | ||||||||||